"مَدينة واسِعة"

Translation:a spacious city

June 28, 2019

4 Comments


Amal258634

The Arabic sentence is unnatural. We say (مدينة كبيرة). We can describe the streets of the city saying (شوارع المدينة واسعة), but we cannot use (واسعة) to describe the city itself. It does not collocate at all.

June 28, 2019

Saibotur

I agree. For me (even though I'm not a native speaker) wâsi3 means either wide or ample (as in some Quranic stanzas, "ample/widespread mercy", raHma wâsi3a, Q 6:147)... an-nahr an-nîl nahr wâsi3 jiddan... etc etc.

June 30, 2019

-Joyia-

I think waasi3a should be translated as "vast" - rather than "spacious" - in the case of cities or countries or other vast open spaces.

"Spacious", in English appears more appropriate to smaller enclosed quarters, like a car or a house. - A university, which covers vast campus grounds, is not spacious. Its mensa or its auditorium or its dormitories may be spacious, but not the university as a whole institution.

July 5, 2019

ZidaneLeBG

Why is it pronounced "madina" rather than "madinatun", like in the other sentence constructions with ة?

July 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.