1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْأَوَّل غُرْ…

"في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْأَوَّل غُرْفة نَوْم."

Translation:There is a bedroom on the first floor.

June 28, 2019

14 Comments


Seila398264

Why writing simply الطابق is not accepted? the wasla and the shadda are not compulsory if we do not want to vocalise, are they?


Away54

Seila398264,

(1) It should be accepted. (2) Yes, you're correct! Writing wasla and shadda are not compulsory. The reason why Harakaat are written is because we are still beginners.


bakr778110

Please pay attention that the word "nawm-نوم" is a complement. the word "ghurfa- غرفة" when it is on its own is pronounced "ghurfa" however because the word "noum" is a complement in this sentence, it is pronounced "ghurfatt". Thus "ghurfatt- nawm" and not "ghurfa nawm".


AsifBaig1

Why isn't there a "hunak" in the sentence?


Moti443718

shouldn't sleeping room be accepted and not only bedroom?


Away54

في الطابقِ الأولِ غرفةُ نومٍ.


MoeTieb

اصل جملة خطأ مفروض ، الغرفة نوم في طابق الأول.


A-L-S

"There is a first floor bedroom" should also be accepted.


faatima647206

In a meeting of his own in a speech to Congress on Tuesday night in a lol no on his hands on his campaign to make a statement on his campaign behalf that was not a big day in a campaign to make a big impact in this election in a state that has been the biggest issue in a decade or more than I think I would have been to be able and willing and willing and able and not a lot more likely it is better for me than


faatima647206

I Hate that it will be in a 6666or condition but it is a distraction for the next few days upset/worriedfor is the priority for me and my family plus I think it's a great idea for a second jummah to get the ball out and be able and not be a 55w6or and the best of all is a good thing to be a part I think is the most common thing is the way you feel about yourself and the way it works for the kids are the same time you are ready for a day of life in a place that you don't know about them and then they are all close friends who have to make you happy for them and not just be happy and fill out the best of them and.


learnod

"On the first floor, bedroom" should be accepted.


SamirShaker

No, that's completely wrong in English. If you want to reverse the order, you'd say: "On the first floor, there is a bedroom".


learnod

Yeah, but there isn't any word in Arabic text for "there is". I can't translate the sentence in English properly.


SamirShaker

The meaning of "there is" is implied in the Arabic sentence. Arabic doesn't use the verb "to be" the same way English uses it. Try to think of each sentence as a whole and translate its meaning instead of translating word-for-word.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.