"في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْأَوَّل غُرْفة نَوْم."

Translation:There is a bedroom on the first floor.

June 28, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seila398264

Why writing simply الطابق is not accepted? the wasla and the shadda are not compulsory if we do not want to vocalise, are they?


Away54

Seila398264,

(1) It should be accepted. (2) Yes, you're correct! Writing wasla and shadda are not compulsory. The reason why Harakaat are written is because we are still beginners.


AsifBaig1

Why isn't there a "hunak" in the sentence?


Nirog1011

Please pay attention that the word "nawm-نوم" is a complement. the word "ghurfa- غرفة" when it is on its own is pronounced "ghurfa" however because the word "noum" is a complement in this sentence, it is pronounced "ghurfatt". Thus "ghurfatt- nawm" and not "ghurfa nawm".


franciscus55

Thanks for clarifying that. I was wondering why I heard a "t" sound.


sid327543

On the first floor there is a bedroom . . . . why this is not accepted


GennyTunbr

Does Arabic use 'first floor' in the US sense or the UK sense? (in UK first floor is one flight of stairs up from ground floor, but i gather that in US English, first floor is at ground level?).


shulie9

What is wrong with : On the first floor there is a bedroom ?


shulie9

on the first floor there is a bedroom . why isn't it right ?


Kiarasha

Why is it " 'THERE' is a bedroom on the first floor " ? Why not " The bedroom is on the first floor " ? 12th Oct 2021


JohanDelac354009

I Hate this questions !!!!!

Why is my answer not ok ???? Where do I read "there is" in arabic ? Hunaak ?

the bedroom is on the first floor should be OK !


Salsmachev

Languages don't translate 1:1. In Arabic, fī is often used to convey "There is x in y". If you added hunāka it would sound redundant. Sort of like if I said "On the first floor there's a bedroom on it" in English. It's just a rule about using fī that you have to learn. It confused me a lot the first time I took Arabic, too.


Moti443718

shouldn't sleeping room be accepted and not only bedroom?


Away54

في الطابقِ الأولِ غرفةُ نومٍ.


fred91883

I am lost regarding the numbers ...el waaHid is supposed to be the first...here it is el 2awwal....so how does it work?


WFwvPtiZ

I suppose it means "first" - instead of "one". And because I´m not good in remembering "alouwal" I imagine that the duo-owl lives on the first floor.


EdinZenon

Correction: there should be ال Infront of naum.

غرفة النوم


bruceburton

regarding pronunciation, غرفة seems to be غرفك -- that's the way I hear it, why?


PeterBudge1

Is "first floor" in Arabic referring to the ground floor, maybe as in America I think, and Norway and the way lots of hotel rooms are numbered, or is it the one above?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.