"cold fish"

Translation:سَمَك بارِد

June 28, 2019

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rumplestiltskin

On other language courses on Duolingo, we are given vocabulary in advance of being asked questions about it. For example, in Spanish, we are shown a picture of a house with the word "la casa", Then, later, we will be asked to recognize and use that word.

In this Arabic course I am asked to translate into English things like "new house", without first having been introduced to the meaning of any Arabic words in the course.

Is this the intended pedagogy? I mean, we select two from five words at random and learn by trial and error? It may be effective, but I just wanted to check if something had gone wrong in the course.


StephanieS647288

Im having the same problem. Im in description 1 and never saw any pictures or anything relating to any of these words.

Using the android app. I hope they fix this, it's not a good way to learn. Randomly selecting answers with 0 knowledge is just teaching me if im good at guessing.


NafisaKhan16

I think this course is somewhat different from others. It shows our choice of luck and at the same time guessing power both. But surely it helps more to memorize the new words


ph.qzqio7

If a new word came and you dont know the meaning click on the word then it will show you the meaning I hope it helped


Fiza06

Yes you are correct this happens in Korean language too


[deactivated user]

    I completely agree with you


srad2

    Why is this 'cold fish' rather than 'a cold fish'? Is there something that indicates the presence or absence of an indefiniye article or is it contextual?


SamirShaker

    Because سَمَك is referring to fish in general in plural form. If you want to talk about an individual fish, it's a feminine noun and it's سَمَكة then you'd have to make the adjective agree with this feminine noun. So "a cold fish" would be:

    سَمَكة بارِدة


srad2

    Ah, many thanks for the explanation!


gsp732649

    so fish in general is masc and "a" fish fem. then "the" fish is fem? can you pls show other example?


montelijah

    Yeah there should be a un suffex


mla13

    I think I am going to start having a little vocab notebook.


JonathanTi282179

    These words have not been introduced and there is no mouseover to provide a hint - there were mouseovers before, but no longer. Not to mention that everything is so small as to be virtually illegible, but there is no point to trying to learn by guesswork.


cuzi_hd

    samak baarid


CarolSuetoo

    When given a sentance or phrase, it would be helpful if it was read out loud. I know some of the languages do this amd some don't; but I find this helpful.


CarolSuetoo

    Also in most of the other languages in Duo, the phrase or sentence can be "read" here by tapping on it. Just one more way to reinforce the new language.


ph.ywbuFh

    What does samak mean??


DILThoughts

    We are definitely ending up as cold fish on this course


Kate925241

    Totally stupid and ineffective way of 'introducing vocab'. If I were to do this in class with my students teaching them Spanish there'd be uproar. I certainly wouldn't be doing my job as a languages teacher by saying, here you go have a guess and good luck!


Alaina2002

    It's really easy to understand that verse. One should note when the word first appears (dotted line is yellow).


Gfldo

    Hello,

    How do we know when to use the "small i" (or not) to have "baarid" instead of "baard"? Both words are shown in the clues.


Anaam744249Anaam

    Hello! Gfldo, I Know they are the same in Arabic , If you need anything ask me .I am an arab

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.