"بَيت بارِد"

Translation:a cold house

June 28, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ketzi10

How am I supposed to know this? :s


fati.tita13

Do you like to speak Arabic, I will chat with you so that I can learn as well English . This is my Instagram: ysamouni__nadhak


TusharAnand786

Yes! kktushar21 my Instagram handle i want to learn Arabic.


BenConway6

The audio seems to only pronounce "bayt baar". Should it not be "baytun baarid"?


ruyalty

Im hearing "bayt baarid". Know that some dialects of Arabic use the "un" sound at the end and some does not. Duo seems to depict both ways to show the differences.


sadia457765

yeah ..thinking same


Igor243382

No, bayt means house


acatpls

What is the difference between بارد and بارِد ?


zhelai

Most of the time the kasra, fat7a, and Damma (the 3 short vowels i, a, and u) are not written because it's assumed that you know them (except in the Qur'aan). بارد is pronounced exactly as بارِد is, but the kasra (short i) isn't written because adults know, and also because certain letter patterns are common to them (this course will probably talk about letter patterns later). People who are learning Arabic (foreigners, children) usually use short vowels to know how it is supposed to be pronounced, and later on you get rid of them.


salma.khalifa0

Honestly, that accent beneath the "r" isn't even taught to kids until they're in 5th grade. The two word is fundamentally the same in pronunciation, but the latter is grammatically incorrect. No one actually writes those accents in normal writing, only in books and the like will it be written.


marco245486

The audio is Baarad, but it should be baare(i)d, no?


ndoroputri

I also hear that as baarad.


Aleyzee

Well arabic is a bit like english you hear a spectrum of sounds together some times. I remember the songs we sang when I was a kid: æ in arabic accent tends to sound like aa. O to U ans e to ee. Patience ;)


karabilo27

That's right, it should be baarid


my97family

بيت بارد.. اي ان البيت بارد ولا اختلاف في وضع حركة الكسرة تحت حرف الراء .. ر .. فلا يؤثر على المعنى.. اي سواء عليها حركة او لا .. ستنطق بارد وسيكون المعنى بارد بالحالتين .


Jeremy547027

I thought it wanted me to transliterate vs. translate ("write this in..." vs. "translate this into...")


muhamed132817

If anyone needs help comment and follow


Aba806672

Questioning with the Word that has nit taught Yet. Not fair


AbskAIIMS
<pre> what is a cold house? </pre>

EjikePaul

I was expecting the words to be introduced first before questioning with them.


hafsaabdul805542

Do you like speaking English i will chart with you so that i can learn Arabic follow me plz in Instagram hafsaabdalla3 so that we can help each other


ph.cSr0Oc

What is a cold house

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.