"بَيت بارِد"

Translation:a cold house

June 28, 2019

4 Comments


Jeremy547027

I thought it wanted me to transliterate vs. translate ("write this in..." vs. "translate this into...")

June 28, 2019

acatpls

What is the difference between بارد and بارِد ?

June 30, 2019

santos_grant

Most of the time the kasra, fatHa, and Damma (the 3 short vowels i, a, and u) are not written because it's assumed that you know them (except in the Qur'aan). بارد is pronounced exactly as بارِد is, but the kasra (short i) isn't written because adults know, and also because certain letter patterns are common to them (this course will probably talk about letter patterns later). People who are learning Arabic (foreigners, children) usually use short vowels to know how it is supposed to be pronounced, and later on you get rid of them.

July 1, 2019

santos_grant

Does this mean the house is cold to the touch, or you feel cold inside?

July 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.