1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Not good and not bad."

"Not good and not bad."

Translation:Tidak baik dan tidak buruk.

June 28, 2019

6 Comments


Alex316039

Why not: Bukan baik dan bukan buruk


WayangOrang

Adjectives are negated with 'tidak'.

There is a sticky topic in the forum with a list of grammar topics.

This one is also on that list :

Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


Bill678285

In English we would say "Neither good, nor bad."


Away54

"Tidak baik dan tidak buruk" means "abu-abu"?


NicholasWo924530

why must tidak be used instead of tak here ?


PaulvdMaarel

Why can I not use 'bagus' instead of 'baik'?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.