1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَسْكُن في مِعْطَف بُنِّيّ و…

"أَسْكُن في مِعْطَف بُنِّيّ واسِع."

Translation:I live in a spacious brown coat.

June 28, 2019

27 Comments


cindysoria5

why not, if a lion can eat a tv, why can't i live in a coat


Ciryando

I think it's an optimistic way of saying "I am homeless"


Salsmachev

This English sentence is quite confusing.


Christoph55835

أَسْكُنُ فِي مِعْطَفٍ بُنِّيٍّ واسِعٍ.

Well, it sounds confusing in Arabic too but the translation seems to be correct. Duolingo is often using this kind of quirky sentences (like "My computer is my cat's chair ..."). I think they are doing this on purpose. Maybe it helps people to remember new words :-)


siamco

It makes the lessons amusing, so we don't get bored.


MahsayY

Yes I think so, cuz sometimes you can guess the answer by the rest of the sentence


MedAmine

No sense for humains. but if i read it in a novel about a little mouse for exemple ...


jelff2

Actually, this sort of thing does get said in English, but usually in the third person, as in, " he lives in that ugly brown coat." It makes as much sense as, " He never takes that coat off," which, of course, couldn't possibly be true, yet we all understand the meaning.

I don't know if this is a common phrase in Arabic (I haven't encountered it before), but I do know that it made everyone here pay close attention to the word معطف. And I've been around long enough to know that crazy things get said regularly in all languages.


Babiole

Am I a mouse?


marziye11862

It's kinda usefull :) l'l never gonna forget معطف!!!


Malvazija

Thanks duo for giving us this useful sentences. How about,Today I'm wearing an apartment.


KatieC993112

English people DO talk of living in a garment, to denote you love it.


nataly_haddad

معطف is coat How can someone live in a coat..


Yashanna1

There is an old dutch song about two moths living in an old coat...


KatieC993112

It's a metaphor. It doesn't mean he cooks his dinner etc in it.


Elisabeth177506

this doesn't make sense to me


ConchiCastillo

Welcome to Duolingo's eccentric method! It might be an acquired taste for some, but it works (and you might just start to like it).


DonnaFujie

So odd, that's why I can't answer it


SalamAl-Ma

Brown and spacious is same as spacious brown


The_Dutch_Girl

Not grammatically.


The_Dutch_Girl

When is أسكن used vs أعيش ?


Carol-Canada

The_Dutch_Girl.....

Askun=(اسكن)means I live in a place ==I live in a big house(اسكن في بيت كبير) or I live in France( اسكن في فرنسا) ,and the word masken(مسكن)=means house and it is derived from the work askun,,,

The word a3eesh (اعيش) is about life=I live happily because I have money and good friends(اعيش بسعاده لان عندي المال والاصدقاء الجيدين)

I see that you are learning French too So I can explain it better,.. Askun = means j'habite .( in French language, from the verb habiter....BUT.. A3eesh= means=je vis. (in French language, from the verb vivre..)..

I hope I made it clear for you


The_Dutch_Girl

That was a great explanation, thank you! :)


Carol-Canada

you are very welcome


KatieC993112

Thank you, lovely Carol-Canada!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.