"أَسْكُن في مِعْطَف بُنِّيّ واسِع."

Translation:I live in a spacious brown coat.

June 28, 2019

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ciryando

I think it's an optimistic way of saying "I am homeless"


-RehanRaza-

The speaker is must be a lice or another insect :))


KatieCos

Hahaha. But the correct English would be: The speaker must be a louse or another/some other insect.

Lice is the plural of louse.


cindysoria5

why not, if a lion can eat a tv, why can't i live in a coat


Salsmachev

This English sentence is quite confusing.


Christoph55835

أَسْكُنُ فِي مِعْطَفٍ بُنِّيٍّ واسِعٍ.

Well, it sounds confusing in Arabic too but the translation seems to be correct. Duolingo is often using this kind of quirky sentences (like "My computer is my cat's chair ..."). I think they are doing this on purpose. Maybe it helps people to remember new words :-)


siamco

It makes the lessons amusing, so we don't get bored.


MahsayY

Yes I think so, cuz sometimes you can guess the answer by the rest of the sentence


MedAmine

No sense for humains. but if i read it in a novel about a little mouse for exemple ...


Malvazija

Thanks duo for giving us this useful sentences. How about,Today I'm wearing an apartment.


KatieCos

English people DO talk of living in a garment, to denote you love it.


jelff2

Actually, this sort of thing does get said in English, but usually in the third person, as in, " he lives in that ugly brown coat." It makes as much sense as, " He never takes that coat off," which, of course, couldn't possibly be true, yet we all understand the meaning.

I don't know if this is a common phrase in Arabic (I haven't encountered it before), but I do know that it made everyone here pay close attention to the word معطف. And I've been around long enough to know that crazy things get said regularly in all languages.


marziye11862

It's kinda usefull :) l'l never gonna forget معطف!!!


RuslanMahm1

Whi it is not " I live in an brown specius coat" in Arabic word brown is first?


catous

I think that in english, adjectives have a definite order, here size comes before color.


SalamAl-Ma

Brown and spacious is same as spacious brown


HZia86

My sentence was "I live in a brown spacious coat"and was declared incorrect, was there any special reason? Any explanation please.


Elisabeth177506

this doesn't make sense to me


SoftlyJazzMadrid

Welcome to Duolingo's eccentric method! It might be an acquired taste for some, but it works (and you might just start to like it).


SpanArabic

forget the feasibility of 'living in a coat'. that's intended to bump you off of predicting and therefore NOT learning vocab etc.

MY question is about the order of the adjectives that are translated '...brown and spacious' (in that order) to describe the coat in which I live. This is a rule of some kind that I'm not clear on.


The_Dutch_Girl

When is أسكن used vs أعيش ?


begady

Is it a homless , living in a coat ?


Durka.Durka.

Is this a practical thing to know? How often will we be asked about living in a spacious brown coat?


Haifa35998

It might be a subtle way to describe a bear


Ananas999150

Sentence is not helpful for learning


JamesJaved

Dear duo do you teach to other species also????


nataly_haddad

معطف is coat How can someone live in a coat..


Yashanna1

There is an old dutch song about two moths living in an old coat...


KatieCos

It's a metaphor. It doesn't mean he cooks his dinner etc in it.


DonnaFujie

So odd, that's why I can't answer it

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.