"زَيد عَرَبِيّ."

Translation:Zayd is Arab.

June 28, 2019

9 Comments


RJR255

Zayd is (an) Arab

July 7, 2019

mayateacher

Why did I get it wrong using the word Arabian? Arabian=Arab, right?

July 2, 2019

Micheiln3

I agree - “is Arabic”, “is Arabian”, or “is an Arab”... but not “is Arab”...

July 3, 2019

srad2

This is interesting. I struggle with "is Arab" too, but from a bit of searching around it seems fairly consistent that "Arabic" relates to language and culture (only), "Arabian" refers to the peninsula specifically (ie an Egyptian would not be Arabian), and "Arab" is an adjective for anyone who speaks Arabic as a mother tongue. I had not seen Arab used as an adjective equivalent to say "Spanish", but it seems that is exactly what it is, so perhaps Zayd is Arab is entirely correct...

July 3, 2019

Akkad890034

"Arab is an adjective for everyone who speaks Arabic as a mother tongue"

No definetly not. A lot of people would be really offended by this. You just stamp their entire culture by calling them Arab just because their mother tongue is Arabic.

An example is Assyrians, some Assryians do speak solely Arabic but that doesn't make then Arabic.

July 14, 2019

StaFa_San

Why don't they use the auxiliary verbs like "Is and Are" ?

July 4, 2019

mayateacher

When they say X is Y, there is no verb connecting the two things. It's just the way Arabic grammar is. We do that sometimes in English, as in "My father is tall, my mother, short."

July 4, 2019

Madgatez

Isn't arab an exception where you don't end with ي?

June 30, 2019

mayateacher

In English you can say: He is Mexican (adjective), or He is a Mexican (noun). So, are there two ways to say the same thing in Arabic? He is Arab, He is an Arab?

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.