1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा ज़मीन पर सो रही है।"

"नेहा ज़मीन पर सो रही है।"

Translation:Neha is sleeping on the floor.

June 28, 2019

15 Comments


OJFord

"Neha's sleeping on the floor" is accepted, but only with a warning that I 'missed a space' (and.. uh, swapped an 'i' for an apostrophe). It should just be accepted.

I reported it, but not on mobile so there's no box to explain the issue - just commenting here to explain why I reported.


Sushila743182

Why not Neha is sleeping on the floor


MassEffect-007

It's a correct translation and is now accepted .


NameChanger

Whoever's person's house this lesson is about, has no walls, a very cheap and old door, a cheap and old car, has 2 windows and a very cheap roof. The person's brother sleeps on the the floor, Neha sleeps on the floor and sometimes the other people too. What a typical poor house!


ph.TcLaCj

Neha sleep on the floor ihave missed only the


EthanJose10

Yesss! FLOOOOR GAAANG!


bharathwaaj

Neha sleeps on the floor


vinay92

"Neha sleeps on the floor" is in the simple present tense and implies that she habitually sleeps on the floor. It would be translated into Hindi as 'नेहा ज़मीन पर सोती है'.

The given sentence 'नेहा ज़मीन पर सो रही है' is in the present continuous tense and is telling you that the action is currently in progress. So, it would be translated as 'Neha is sleeping on the floor'. When you see the helper verb 'रहना' in a sentence, it implies that the sentence is in the present continuous tense.


bharathwaaj

How is this wrong?


ph.P8MA4m

Raj Ki Beti school ja rahi hai


ph.P8MA4m

Peter Bharat se hai


ph.P8MA4m

, Neha Jameen per so rahi hai


DashingAry1

Hi everybody i am aryan i am from Korea


christine722010

I agree ...and in English :*Neha sleeps on the floor is ABSOLUTELY ALSO stated as Neha is sleeping on the floor .But DUO MUST think otherwise ...UH OH. OH NO. ANYHOOOW !

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.