1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دَوود كَريم."

"دَوود كَريم."

Translation:David is generous.

June 28, 2019

18 Comments


Stergi3

Why is there an /a/ suffix in دوود?


Christoph55835

There is actually no suffix!? Or do you mean the Harakat ( َ / ِ / ُ )? Those are no suffixes but short vowel marks. In this case I guess they want to make clear that the pronunciation is "Dawuud". However, I don't understand what kind of name دَوود is supposed to be anyway. For David I know دَاوُود/دَاؤُود/دَاوُد in classical Arabic or دايفيد/ديفيد/دافيد when talking about the English David (like e.g. ديفيد بوي - David Bowie). I have never read دَوود before. But maybe some native can help!


SamirShaker

I agree with you. I'm native, and I have never seen دَوود either. The most common spelling is دَاوُد. The course makers should change to that spelling instead, especially that the text-to-speech engine would pronounce دَاوُد better.


Christoph55835

Thanks for confirming, Samir! I just started to check the new Arabic course and there are actually a lot of mistakes to be corrected - especially when it comes to wrong Taschkil/Harakat/Tanwin.


SamirShaker

Yeah, all courses start out with several mistakes. It's challenging enough to create a course that teaches a language close to English, and Arabic is even more challenging, not only because it's very different, but also because of all the different variations and lack of experience with diacritics, even from native speakers, because they're often dropped.


Naomi105234

My understanding is that the وو indicates dawoud as opposed to daoud...


Radika95

The faster pronunciation seems to add a sufix on Dawuud, which personal names should not have.


Alhakeem87

David is written in Arabic like '' داؤود'' not like '' دوود''


Arracher

The word دوود would be Daoud or Daud instead of David, isn't it?


Amol62014

Why is there a dot after karim? What does it mean?


RonEnson

Why isn't it "generous [adj] David"?


Christoph55835

I guess because a person is always definite in Arabic (and probably most other languages!?). As in Arabic the adjective always follows the noun and it must agree with it in definiteness, number, gender and case, "generous David" would be something like "دَاوُد الكَريم"


_FiX_

so would Dawood be David, Mary be Mariam, Joseph be Yusuf, etc. I suppose (for the course)?


ChromateX

I'd-a thought it was داتِد or something like that.


Naro1994

دو دافيد


AiyeshaSam

"Dawood"it speaks but here we have to write David

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.