1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة أُرْدُن…

"هَل أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة أُرْدُنِيّة يا ريم؟"

Translation:Are you a Jordanian teacher, Reem?

June 28, 2019

16 Comments


homernefez

I wrote "rim" instead of "reim" and it was marked wrong. Not even acknowledged as a typo.


phuvtuo

You have to have just one character off to be a typo. The course is spelling the name as reem not reim so when you wrote rim you were off by two characters.


bingav

I wrote Riim and it accepted it as a typo for Reim, but hovering over the Arabic shows Reem.


Ibby220808

Urdu? Or jordanian?


arabmouni

Jordan in Arabic is "ilurduun"...therefore Urduuni is Jordanian although it does sound similar, doesnt it?


Tomas859930

Jordanian is correct.


Afraz784772

Correct sentece showing as wrong


Maryam0513

They marked mine uncorrect because i didnt put puntual marks


hilary289034

Above translation not accepted , even though a copy of the model answer. ... so you can't get beyond that point in your learning.


Farhan925932

My correct answers are marked as wrong.


Liz849834

We haven't been taught that word for teacher yet and it isn't in the Duo dictionary


Sarah736247

Typo on reem men ..typooo


Elia190450

Im hating this now... just because of 'a' how can Duo considr my ans wrong??? This is not 1st time, its happening evrytime... with or without 'a' ...


alialhashe7

Who wants to chat together. I teach him Arabic and he teaches me English .. he tells me

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.