"Le nostre mogli fanno i vestiti."

Translation:Our wives make dresses.

April 15, 2013

26 Comments


MikeCrVa

Is it not true? fanno i vestiti = make THE dresses (specific bunch of dresses) fanno vestiti = make dresses (in general, as a profession)

If it is not true, then how can italian accomplish these 2 meanings?

December 21, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I think you're right, but as for clarifying the difference in italian, context will take care of that. Sentences like you find on DL are never spoken in isolation, out of context, so it's the specific situation that would express which of the two meanings is applicable.

December 21, 2016

Ruchi_Italia

Duolingo: while women right around the world do make clothes -- they are factory workers, artisans, artists, homemakers who knit, sew, etc. -- there is, with this sentence and others in Duoling's Italian progamme, that seem biased towards women as homemakers, etc. and men as active -- out in the world. Please, I urge you, have a closer -- or wider -- look at your hidden biases and how these are -- no doubt -- feeding into your portrayls of people. I find myself getting increasingly irritated by the latter as I attempt to learn a language for which I have a lot of affection.

April 1, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Ruchi...Good for you! You're not the first to point this out and it bears repeating. Good luck with your studies.

April 1, 2017

Giovanna282584

I agree -couldn't work out what this sentence meant as it seemed so old-fashioned. Please tell me Italy is not really this 'traditional'!

April 9, 2018

LoganAtty

maybe i am not woke enough but to be fair we are here to learn a language and maybe for a woman it feels different but as a male if the sentence was "the men make dress and stay home" I really wouldn't be bothered but to each their own

July 23, 2018

lorenzolly

moglie is feminine, no? "Le nostre... certainly indicates a feminine noun. So how come the plural is mogli?

September 22, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Most nouns and adjectives ending in -e in the singular end in -i in the plural, and they can be any gender: il cane, i cani, l'arte, le arti.

September 22, 2013

lorenzolly

grazie a lei

September 23, 2013

NadiaRausc

I agree with Logan Atty. This is a language study. I believe that Duolingo didn't at all mean to diminish the role of women in our society. They simply teach you all kinds of combinations in all kinds of grammatical structures. They use humorous sentences for the same purpose at the risk of making us think they are stupid. But admit you have fun with sentences like " a snake in the boots" and the like. There are other more important things that should be paid attention to, like lack of explanation of turns of speech, exceptions in the rules, etc. What does irritate is that instead of having fun with this study, some people bring political issues on this board. This distracts from the main purpose and should not be happening!

October 28, 2018

tmac876

Can 'vestiti' ever mean suits?

April 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yeah "vestito" can be a more colloquial synonym of "abito" (suit), and both "i vestiti" and "gli abiti" can mean generically any clothes you wear.

April 15, 2013

tmac876

Grazie. Generally, if gli abiti used more often than i vestiti for men's suits?

April 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I think it varies regionally, but both terms are equally accepted; "abito" is perhaps a bit more correct, and present in some idioms like "abito talare" (priest cloth), and "abito da cerimonia" is more common than "vestito da cerimonia". But they're more or less synonyms, really.

April 15, 2013

tmac876

Great, thank you very much!

April 15, 2013

dwsleigh

my problem is with the translation of the verb, fanno. It seems to me that we could say our wives make the clothes but also our wives are making the clothes.

August 22, 2013

barb1945

Why is 'mogli' wives and not husbands----are not words finishing in o or i masculine???

February 1, 2014

xyphax

See f. formica's comment just above in this discussion

February 13, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Can this also mean: Our wives do the clothes? As in 'make'?

May 5, 2015

Dahlie5

You can't really "do clothes". You do have to "make them" for it to make sense.

November 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

As a clarification, "doing the clothes" can mean to "do laundry", "wash/iron clothes" though I agree with you that it simply means to make them.

November 12, 2016

Dahlie5

Oh, I haven't heard that before, thanks!

November 12, 2016

Sofie870036

Here they have 'le' in front of 'nostre', but sometime there isn't article. Very confusing.

September 14, 2018

FellowAdventurer

I said they have and duo marked it wrong! It was even in the drop down for the word fanna

February 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.