"لَيْسَ عِنْدها"

Translation:she does not have

June 28, 2019

2 Comments


Rk9VZt

What is the meaning of this sentence?

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

Let's say you ask someone if a lady has has a piano at home, if she doesn't have one, the answer could be: لَيسَ عِنْدها

Or if you ask if her brother is at her place, the answer can be the same thing to imply that he's not at her place.

Having said that, the English translation sounds like half a sentence, because in the first case, you'd say "she does not have one" or "she does not" and in the second case you'd say "he is not" or "he is not there".

June 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.