1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدها"

"لَيْسَ عِنْدها"

Translation:she does not have

June 28, 2019

9 Comments


Rk9VZt

What is the meaning of this sentence?


SamirShaker

Let's say you ask someone if a lady has has a piano at home, if she doesn't have one, the answer could be: لَيسَ عِنْدها

Or if you ask if her brother is at her place, the answer can be the same thing to imply that he's not at her place.

Having said that, the English translation sounds like half a sentence, because in the first case, you'd say "she does not have one" or "she does not" and in the second case you'd say "he is not" or "he is not there".


KatieC993112

Absolutely right.


Gnaphalia

Why is "she has not" wrong?


GrahamWhit324102

Well, it's archaic. Has anyone said that since the eighteenth century? I think Duolingo has enough trouble getting the translations into correct modern English without having to take account of historical variants as well.


KatieC993112

Excuse me, one could say that (she has not), to be emphatic. In fact, it's quite stylish.


GrahamWhit324102

You can certainly say "she has not", if it means "she has not done X". But what I was saying was that the case in question was where "she has not" means "she does not have" (as if I were to say "I have not a car"). That really is archaic, I think.


KatieC993112

Moreover, even if archaic, "she has not" means something, whereas "she does not have" is, as people have said, not a complete English sentence. Duolingo should correct that. Either "she does not have one" or "she has not". But thanks for replying so quickly.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.