"أُسْتاذ سَهْل"

Translation:an easy professor

June 28, 2019

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Z.Y.3

What's that even supposed to mean, aside from the sexual connotation?


[deactivated user]

    I am native, and it is weird


Ollie-Benson

    Maybe it means a teacher who is not strict? Like a hard teacher would be someone who is strict. Or it could mean easy, as in an easy class.


phuvtuo

    In American English it means that the teacher gives easy A's. In other words, you don't have to work hard or be proficient in the subject matter to get a good grade in the class.


hussain287004

    for m "أستاذٌ سهل" for f أستاذَةٌ سَهْلَة ('ustaathatun sahlah"


z6Rd8

    I am an Arab and i don't even know what that supposed to be


Maria650215

    I don't understand the pronuntiation of سَهْل I hear "stahl" shouldn't it sound "sahl"?


umm_tasnim

    أستاذٌ سهل


Ignacio967724

    What's the difference between ٱستاذ and معلم?


ElonoreT.

    The same difference as between professor and teacher, I guess.


_FiX_

    2ustaadhun sahl


Ghaithsunqur

    بحكي عربي وما بفهم شو المعنى هاي الجملة


Aliasgher.nomani

    The audio is not correct the word sahal is not being spelled right


CelsoAssol

    This is at least weird. I really can't imagine the adjective 'easy' as a human quality...


Susan569895

    It sounds like we've got some teachers and professors that are easy to be seduced


Susan569895

    Most people teaching in universities in the uk are actually called lecturers .... professors are rarer. Is that the same in the US?


littlemiss1123

    No. "Professor" is commonly used in the US for any person in a university responsible for a class. In some classes the professors have a graduate student who teaches for them, but they are still assigned to the class.


cvmluvr

    This makes even less sense than "an easy car"


KirkSolo

    I don't think that this is that weird of a sentence; it could easily be interpreted as a "laid-back" or "lenient" professor. The main problem is whether it sounds right to native speakers and people in this thread have indicated it doesn't. :/


quinzyWOW

    My mom is an arabic smartie and she even got confused over this Duo explain to the poorknowlegble ppl pls


Ollie-Benson

    Is أُسْتاذ a masculine or feminine noun?


    [deactivated user]

      Masculine, Almost every word ends with ة is a feminine noun The feminine for that is أستاذة


Ollie-Benson

      Ah I see according to wikitionary that it is masculine, so سَهْل is in the masculine form as well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%A3%D8%B3%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%B0


Muslimma2020

      Im no expert but I thing its supposed to be a simple professor


Muslimma2020

      So basically أستاذ بسيط


Muslimma2020

      Duolingo waxaad freaking cajiib ah


Kukuviza

      This combo noun+adjective doesn't make sense

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.