1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُسْتاذ سَهْل"

"أُسْتاذ سَهْل"

Translation:an easy professor

June 28, 2019

25 Comments


Z.Y.3

What's that even supposed to mean, aside from the sexual connotation?


[deactivated user]

    I am native, and it is weird


Ollie-Benson

    Maybe it means a teacher who is not strict? Like a hard teacher would be someone who is strict. Or it could mean easy, as in an easy class.


phuvtuo

    In American English it means that the teacher gives easy A's. In other words, you don't have to work hard or be proficient in the subject matter to get a good grade in the class.


hussain287004

    for m "أستاذٌ سهل" for f أستاذَةٌ سَهْلَة ('ustaathatun sahlah"


Maria650215

    I don't understand the pronuntiation of سَهْل I hear "stahl" shouldn't it sound "sahl"?


Mi_amas_Noha

    أستاذٌ سهل


_FiX_

    2ustaadhun sahl


Ghaiths3id111213

    بحكي عربي وما بفهم شو المعنى هاي الجملة


Ignacio967724

    What's the difference between ٱستاذ and معلم?


ElonoreT.

    The same difference as between professor and teacher, I guess.


Ollie-Benson

    Is أُسْتاذ a masculine or feminine noun?


    [deactivated user]

      Masculine, Almost every word ends with ة is a feminine noun The feminine for that is أستاذة


Ollie-Benson

      Ah I see according to wikitionary that it is masculine, so سَهْل is in the masculine form as well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%A3%D8%B3%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%B0


Aliasgher.nomani

      The audio is not correct the word sahal is not being spelled right


Muslimma2020

      Im no expert but I thing its supposed to be a simple professor


Muslimma2020

      So basically أستاذ بسيط


Muslimma2020

      Duolingo waxaad freaking cajiib ah


Susan569895

      It sounds like we've got some teachers and professors that are easy to be seduced


Susan569895

      Most people teaching in universities in the uk are actually called lecturers .... professors are rarer. Is that the same in the US?


hussain287004

      it must be “أستاذٌ سهل"" 'ustaathun sahl"

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.