"أُسْتاذ سَهْل"

Translation:an easy professor

June 28, 2019

9 Comments


Lisaanun_Jamilun

أستاذٌ سهل

June 28, 2019

Z.Y.3

What's that even supposed to mean, aside from the sexual connotation?

June 30, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Maybe it means a teacher who is not strict? Like a hard teacher would be someone who is strict. Or it could mean easy, as in an easy class.

June 30, 2019

NawzatAbdo

I am native, and it is weird

July 8, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Is أُسْتاذ a masculine or feminine noun?

June 30, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Ah I see according to wikitionary that it is masculine, so سَهْل is in the masculine form as well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%A3%D8%B3%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%B0

June 30, 2019

NawzatAbdo

Masculine, Almost every word ends with ة is a feminine noun The feminine for that is أستاذة

July 8, 2019

Dmitrij635621

س ما

July 4, 2019

_FiX_

2ustaadhun sahl

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.