"اِبْني دُكْتور."

Translation:My son is a doctor.

June 28, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brendolinif

Finally, I can be a true arab father when I'm leaving the mosque now


mc0re

Does ي at the end of a noun always make it "my" noun?


amna953170

Again letter 'a' is my mistake , irritating


nina643874

Isn't طبيب a doctor too?? Then what is the difference between طبيب and دكتور??


Andrew617714

Shouldn't there be a damma at the end of اِبني because it's the subject of the sentence?


Yaroslav397096

Actually, you are right about the fact that it is in nominative case (thus, the Damma at the end of the word). Here is the explanation :

اِبْنِي = اِبْنُ + ي (my son = son + of me)

This is an iDaafa construction (genitive construction), where the first word (اِبْنُ) is indeed nominative in this example (with the Damma at its end), and the second one takes a kasra at the end (because of the iDaafa construction), except for possessive determinants, like in our example, where it stays the same.

So it could have been pronounced "ibnu-ii", which lacks harmony... that's why it is contracted to become "ibn-ii"


Erina935469

I have an issue with the 'a'..its almost ALWAYS missing!!!! When this happens i lose a heart!! Highy frustrating!!!!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.