1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَبي كَريم وَذَكِيّ."

"أَبي كَريم وَذَكِيّ."

Translation:My father is generous and smart.

June 28, 2019

6 Comments


HagarDonners

How would you say: my generous and smart father?


hadi949111

أبي الكريم والذكي


Jag996539

Is there any rule which of the adjectives to put first?


hadi949111

These are separated adjectives by و . So in this case use the same order


Naffy7

Isn't that supposed to be smart and generous instead of otherwise? I'm confusion


NatalieAll18

Why is there a 3 symbol above the last eeeee sound in the sentence? I thought that was only for feminine words? Shouldn't it be thakie, and not thakiyye ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.