1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْبَيْت بَيْت جَديد."

"اَلْبَيْت بَيْت جَديد."

Translation:The house is a new house.

June 28, 2019

16 Comments


Mi_amas_Noha

البيتُ بيتٌ جديد


rbbekkhus

Would that be more correct? How would you pronounce it?


PetitRagondin

Would "The house is a new one" be an acceptable translation? It sounds more natural in English.


SZB_TYH_TYB

why not say "the house is new"/"elbait jadid"?


sartma

Shouldn't it be "bayt-un", with tanwiin?


jafar361619

You must say it,baytun.


awelottta

You mean the latter bayt because it's indefinite?


ZiyanQures

Could "Al-bhayt jadiid" be another correct answer?


AniOhevYayin

That just says "the house is new." It's an equivalent, true, but for the sake of the exercise DL is building on short nominal (verbless) sentences to slightly bigger ones while building vocab and helping us to see the definite article.


SZB_TYH_TYB

but it sounds like someone is saying it with a bogafrisawain accent


SZB_TYH_TYB

"bogafrisawain" is entirely fake

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.