"اَلْبَيْت بَيْت جَديد."

Translation:The house is a new house.

June 28, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


umm_tasnim

البيتُ بيتٌ جديد


rbbekkhus

Would that be more correct? How would you pronounce it?


haidarahhusain

Al bayt(u) bayt(un) jadiid(un)


PetitRagondin

Would "The house is a new one" be an acceptable translation? It sounds more natural in English.


sartma

Shouldn't it be "bayt-un", with tanwiin?


jafar361619

You must say it,baytun.


awelottta

You mean the latter bayt because it's indefinite?


CatCant

The ال does make it definite and should not pronounce the tanween, so baytun (indefinite) becomes al-baytu(definite)


ZiyanQures

Could "Al-bhayt jadiid" be another correct answer?


AniOhevYayin

That just says "the house is new." It's an equivalent, true, but for the sake of the exercise DL is building on short nominal (verbless) sentences to slightly bigger ones while building vocab and helping us to see the definite article.


SZB_TYH_TYB

why not say "the house is new"/"elbait jadid"?


Got2wyn21

So what is the difference between the house is new and the new house. How would it be different in arabic


AniOhevYayin

I'm a beginner but can respond to your question: 'the house is new' the adjective does not have the definite article (so it's like English except Arabic omits the verb to be in such nominal sentences), but for 'the new house' Arabic does it 'the house the new' with two definite articles. All Semitic languages do it that way, e.g., Hebrew הבית החדש, the new house

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.