"هٰذِهِ الْطّاوِلة حارّة."

Translation:This table is hot.

June 28, 2019

11 Comments


Outofmylimit

The adjective is wrong.

We use the word حار or حارة for food; it means spicy.

We describe objects with ساخن or ساخنة; it means hot.

July 2, 2019

sbihaylish

actually depends on different arab countries

July 5, 2019

Outofmylimit

Really?! I don't think I've ever seen an Arab use it. Which country are you talking about?

July 6, 2019

VasilinaLy1

I can only imagine in what situations I could use this phrase.. :D

June 28, 2019

Basty.R_____

Which definitely should improve your retention. ;-) Do you know why they use sukkuun all over the place in the articles even in front of "sun-letters"?

June 28, 2019

EasyBreecy

You don't say it every day?

June 29, 2019

ilya.kohan

Haha yep

June 29, 2019

LiJee7

we need a stricter recruitment for incubator

July 7, 2019

homernefez

Should the subject be prefaced by "al"? I think having an indefinite "ttaawela" is more correct.

June 29, 2019

NawrasH

We're talking about a specific table thats infront of us so we use "al"

June 29, 2019

aabounegm

Without the "al" prefix, it would mean "This is a hot table" instead of "This table is hot". The grammar would also be different

June 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.