1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ الْطّاوِلة حارّة."

"هٰذِهِ الْطّاوِلة حارّة."

Translation:This table is hot.

June 28, 2019

38 Comments


Outofmylimit

The adjective is wrong.

We use the word حار or حارة for food; it means spicy.

We describe objects with ساخن or ساخنة; it means hot.


sbihaylish

actually depends on different arab countries


Outofmylimit

Really?! I don't think I've ever seen an Arab use it. Which country are you talking about?


sbihaylish

I apologize, I got mixed up, you're right.


WasfiAkab

In Iraq we use only حار


[deactivated user]

    Ha ha.. no. It is right. we use both for everything


natashac11

    I thought maybe Egyptians use Haar to describe weather as hot, at least...but I may be wrong.


AGmail2

    Well in my arabic class, (taught by a native speaker) we were taught that it meant hot as in weather. Unfortunatly I do not remember which country in particular she was from.


KTPtVL

    In Lebanon, agree with you.


VasilinaLy1

    I can only imagine in what situations I could use this phrase.. :D


FJ7FJ

    ...when you fall in love with... ...a table??!! )) Furniture stores are dangerous!!! ))


Sm119

    Poker obviously


Basty.R_____

    Which definitely should improve your retention. ;-) Do you know why they use sukkuun all over the place in the articles even in front of "sun-letters"?


EasyBreecy

    You don't say it every day?


AyaanAhmed20511

    Sorry for an irrelevant question but why don't we get speaking exercises in Arabic course?


Syeda487

    Does this make any sense in Arabic, because it makes absolutely none in English?


ConchiCastillo

    Try leaving a metal table in the sun!


Scott-OK

    True enough. I was thinking of a warming table for restaurants where they leave food on a hot table for buffets and such. I worked at a pizza place where they had a metal table with some sort of heating coils in it.


Pilar360601

    This sentence makes perfect sense in Andalusia (south of Spain), where the traditional and most widespread heating system for winter months is the "mesa de camilla".


phuvtuo

    That sounds cozy. I would like to see this.


gsp732649

    after significant efforts questing for sense in language and life, i have concluded that it is better to not seek or expect sense but to just translate. we will in any case be exposed to grammar and vocabulary. but i do appreciate all the comments and clarifications.


ConchiCastillo

    I hope they include 'This table's hot' as another possible translation.


Talib-61

    Hot table, also implies stolen property.


Tadhg431342

    Why is it not

    هده الطولة الحارة

    Shouldn't Haar get an Al- because it describes the noun which has an al-


Away54

    Tadhg431342,

    The هذه الطاولة الحارة will be: "this hot table".

    It can also be meant as:

    هذه الطاولة الحارة : هذه هي الطاولة الحارة "This is (the) hot table".


Away54

    Tadhg431342,

    In the هذه الطاولة حارة, "Haara" is a complement (khabar) of the "hadhihi 2aT-Taawila" phrase in the nominal sentence so "Haara" doesn't receive ال -- If "Haara" has ال, "Haara" is the attributive adjective (na3at) of the "2aT-Taawila" word; the meaning will be totally different, ie. "This hot table".

    I'm so sorry previously I forgot to explain this matter.


Laura671493

    Is: "This is a hot table" OK?


Away54

    Laura671493,

    This is a hot table = هذه طاولة حارة


KTPtVL

    Suhun or suhni in Lebanon.


Halloween11495

    This does not make sense for 60.00 Subtotal UK ROW


Halloween11495

    To the following information


ibtheib

    Bad usage of حار. It's only used to describe weather, people (as in they feel hot, not the meaning relating to attractiveness), and occasionally for spicy or "hot" food. Inanimate objects are not حار, they're سوخن.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.