1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمُعَلِّم مُمْتاز."

"اَلْمُعَلِّم مُمْتاز."

Translation:The teacher is amazing.

June 28, 2019

8 Comments


ejlens

'the amazing teacher' was counted wrong. Is it? What is 'the amazing teacher'?


ConchiCastillo

First off, مُمْتاز means 'excellent' rather than 'amazing'. I hope they eventually correct this. Now, 'the excellent teacher' would be المعلم الممتاز, literally, 'the excellent the teacher'. As you can see, in Arabic, both noun and adjective are defined using the definite article prefix 'al'. Hope it helps!


Wiebke740885

المعام الممتاز -> the adjective would need the article as well to make it 'the amazing teacher'


alive_tilltoday

I write the same answer!!


AliMuhanad3

The wrote "amazing teacher" and they give me wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.