"هَل اِسْمِك رانْيا؟"

Translation:Is your name Rania?

June 28, 2019

10 Comments


Ludovico23383

The words are showing up in the opposite order for me (desktop version):
رانْيا؟ اِسْمِك "هَل

July 3, 2019

DaveBrot

Yes as SamirShaker said, it should be إسمُكِ NOT إسمِكَ

July 2, 2019

AnnaEE

Well actually, as I said, it should be اِسمُكِ The إ is called همزة القطع and the ا is called همزة الوصل The word اِسم (that means name) begins with همزة الوصل. In Arabic there are only ten nouns that Begins with همزة الوصل and the word اِسم is one of them. (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cIjQ1l-xudM&feature=youtu.be&t=711) The difference is the glottal stop. همزة الوصل is not pronounced with a glottal stop in the middle of a sentence. (My explanaintion is a bit simplified but I can provide more information if you want.)

July 2, 2019

turhan.did

Why? Is it because Rania is a female name?

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

Rania is a female name and there is a mistake in the pronunciation as well as the diacritics. It should be إِسْمُكِ

June 28, 2019

AnnaEE

Yes but is is اِسمُكِ the alif is همزة الوصل and no همزة القطع I think that اِسمِك is dialect

July 1, 2019

SamirShaker

Yes, it is dialect. We use it in my dialect, Lebanese. But in that case, we wouldn’t use هل. That makes it sound too formal (MSA). Using both dialect and MSA in a single sentence sounds too weird.

July 1, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

So it should be "هَل إِسْمُكِ رانْيا؟" rather than "هَل اِسْمِك رانْيا؟"? What would be the pronunciation difference between these? Sorry my Arabic isn't that good yet.

July 1, 2019

AnnaEE

It should be هَل اِسْمُكِ رَانْيَا؟ The pronounciation is "hal ismuki raanyaa". It should not be هَل اِسمِك رَانْيا؟ In that wrong example, the pronounciation is "hal ismik raanyaa"

July 2, 2019

Llamasarebest

The word order is messed up for all questions similar to this one

July 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.