"هَل اِسْمِك رانْيا؟"

Translation:Is your name Rania?

June 28, 2019

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JasonVoorheess

The answer is not اسمِك Nor اسمَك

It is اسمُكَ if you're speaking to a male

And اسمُكِ If you're speaking to a female.


Fox1024

it'd be cool if in the full version we could get little flags for the countries where the answer is a dialect form as opposed to MSA. like reddit's flairs.


DaveBrot

Yes as SamirShaker said, it should be إسمُكِ NOT إسمِكَ


AnnaEE

Well actually, as I said, it should be اِسمُكِ The إ is called همزة القطع and the ا is called همزة الوصل The word اِسم (that means name) begins with همزة الوصل. In Arabic there are only ten nouns that Begins with همزة الوصل and the word اِسم is one of them. (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cIjQ1l-xudM&feature=youtu.be&t=711) The difference is the glottal stop. همزة الوصل is not pronounced with a glottal stop in the middle of a sentence. (My explanaintion is a bit simplified but I can provide more information if you want.)


SofiaKhan3

(49:11) بِئۡسَ الِاسۡمُ الۡفُسُوۡقُ بَعۡدَ الۡاِيۡمَانِ


SinaSabet28

The word order is messed up for all questions similar to this one


turhan.did

Why? Is it because Rania is a female name?


SamirShaker

Rania is a female name and there is a mistake in the pronunciation as well as the diacritics. It should be إِسْمُكِ


Ollie-Benson

So it should be "هَل إِسْمُكِ رانْيا؟" rather than "هَل اِسْمِك رانْيا؟"? What would be the pronunciation difference between these? Sorry my Arabic isn't that good yet.


AnnaEE

It should be هَل اِسْمُكِ رَانْيَا؟ The pronounciation is "hal ismuki raanyaa". It should not be هَل اِسمِك رَانْيا؟ In that wrong example, the pronounciation is "hal ismik raanyaa"


AlbertVila.

Then, which is the explanation about possessives in the word اِسم? I was told we added -ak or -ik, but we are adding -ka or -ki. Also the م has asymbol (the one which corresponds to the "u" sound) which wasn't in the original name.


MichelleDa878143

Adding -ak and -ik is what Duolingo has taught us, and it is the dialect way. The MSA way adds -uka or -uki. Not sure why Duolingo decided to use dialect over MSA here, but they did.


Away54

MichelleDa878143: Why they try to use dialects (by mixing them with Standard)? I think the contributors try to provide some lessons for European/American consumers who learn Arabic (or people who never know about Arabic) that learn the course only for conversations so then the lessons will be easier.

However, (mixing both Standard and Dialects) is very difficult. Perhaps, This method is impossible. It will cause many Arabic Grammar errors.

As the Title is "Arabic", the course itself should use the Standard form (or Quranic version), which is taught in all schools.


AlbertVila.

@MichelleDa878143 then, in MSA all these exercises would be wrong? And which dialect is this one? Thank you :)


MichelleDa878143

As I understand it, yes. And the dialect varies, depending on the exercises. I just read all the comments on every sentence, and try to learn as much as I can.


AnnaEE

Yes but is is اِسمُكِ the alif is همزة الوصل and no همزة القطع I think that اِسمِك is dialect


SamirShaker

Yes, it is dialect. We use it in my dialect, Lebanese. But in that case, we wouldn’t use هل. That makes it sound too formal (MSA). Using both dialect and MSA in a single sentence sounds too weird.


_FiX_

yup :) it is weird, these are the 'later complications' I had mentioned earlier...

It has to be either-or (MSA or a specific dialect), either is fine but: mixing both never works.


Ludovico23383

The words are showing up in the opposite order for me (desktop version):
رانْيا؟ اِسْمِك "هَل


NightOwlet121

They keep on using the Egyptian forms of conjugation and not Modern Standard. It should be ismuki not ismik.


KebunBahas

I think, "اسم" in "اسمُك" is Mubtada', and it is marfu', so it must be "اسمُ".


_FiX_

اسمُكِ


Gayle780567

Why not a question mark prior to the sentence?


SoftlyJazzMadrid

The Arabic question mark (؟) is used at the end of questions. In Spanish, though, we do use an inverted question mark (¿) before a question and a common mark (?) at the end of it.


KatieC993112

And bravo for Spanish. This way you know it's a question before you reach the end of the sentence. I think every language should do that.


KatieC993112

Why? No language, as far as I know, does that apart from good old Spanish.


Slitinsky

So pronounced Ismuk not Ismik? I actually answered اسمي by mistake and still got accepted as the right answer... question is broken.


Jihel5

Too small on screen


Craig62

Use an extension called Wudooh - you can get it for Chromium browsers at https://basshelal.github.io/Wudooh/ It allows you to increase the size of the writing to a legible size.


MichelleDa878143

Try putting a space after your answers. Once I started doing that, my error rate dropped. It gave me time to see if auto correct would change my answer or not.


KatieC993112

MichelleDa, how do you use autocorrect with Duolingo? Sounds good.


MichelleDa878143

Well, I don't use it on purpose! But as I type in English, sometimes my device will autocorrect. I got tired of getting things wrong, so now I put a space at the end of my words. In case autocorrect changes something, I have just enough time to NOT hit submit.


KatieC993112

Oh. I suppose you're using a phone. I do my Duolingo on computer, and anyway, I do not (yet) tend to type Arabic myself - I can't find the keys on the keyboard fast enough. I've got all that to look forward to! Are you English or French (from your name)?


MichelleDa878143

I also use my laptop, so I can read the lessons. I am American, my mother just liked the name. :) I also use Duolingo to practice Spanish, Russian and Korean under a different profile. This one is for work purposes


Nadjia394880

vous n acceptez aucundes mots donnés et on ne peut les faire entrer tous les 2. betise de votre part. on perd toys les XP


zaibun7

If i answer اسمكu say wrong .if i answer اسمك u say wrong .so wher do i stand .


zaibun7

Of we write ااسمِ U say is wrong .if we write......اسمَ Again u say is wrong ..so which one is right ..very confusing ...pls anyome advise .n while we in prosess we cant write .pls advise ..ك


MichelleDa878143

I recommend that you read all the comments above. It will take time, but it should help you understand what is happening and which answer DuoLingo is looking for.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.