1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دَوود ذَكِيّ."

"دَوود ذَكِيّ."

Translation:David is smart.

June 28, 2019

38 Comments


ChickenRunner02

It seems to be written Dawuud but pronounced Dawwid.


momobrika

Yeah read as Dawuud. Audio must be wrong. Furthermore, it is written dawood and not david because in the quran, the figure of david is written as dawood. To write the name 'david' exactly it would be : ْدَيْفِد (read dayfid - no v in arabic, but most speakers would understand and pronounce the v)


Marta23035

Audio is correct; it is pronounced that way in many Arabic-speaking countries. Also, because of transliteration it can be spelled many different ways. The transliteration standard of DuoLingo is not the universal standard and only applies to this this website. I hope this helps.


Pardre

I'm my decades living in a variety of Arabic-speaking countries and having grown up with Arabic around me since birth, I have never once heard anyone pronounce دَوود as Dawwid. Always with a long 'uu' sound. Usually Dawuud, with some saying Da2uud (which is technically wrong).


alvaf

I hear Dawuud


Marta23035

Names should be accepted in Arabic when pronounced in Arabic. Names are not transmutable, even if there is a common, acceptable form in a different language. Names are unique to the individual.


labaptista

Ok, cool, yes, "David" is the English equivalent of "Dawoud," but I am a bit concerned about it being racist if we required people to translate their actual names into other languages, and we generally don't require this in the real world. The other language courses also represent proper names as proper names and don't translate them. It would be better if we could leave "Dawoud " (or Dawwud, Daoud, or however you want to spell it in English) as "Dawoud" in English letters. Maybe accept "David" as another possible correct answer.


benton.1

We don't usually translate people's names because they are their names. When names are translated, it's usually done to show their equivalent in the foreign language to which there're being translated. Which is why I think the course creators did it here, as momobrika pointed out. Why would you think translating a name is racist? Would you think translating an Italian name to English, or Russian, or Arabic is racist? Don't forget that race and nationality and culture are different things; and nationalities and cultures can be, and are, racially mixed . Too many people are trying to cause division along racial and cultural lines these days by calling everybody and everything they don't agree with "racist". We shouldn't buy into it by using the term and calling people and things "racist" when they are not. The creators of this course are native Arabic speakers, btw.


Strugatsky

I think the problem arises when one transliterates the Arabic as Dawud (which is how I would transliterate it from Arabic) and it is marked wrong. While I would personally stop short of calling this racist (I totally agree that term is thrown around too lightly), I do think requiring users to anglicise someone's name is weird and counter-productive for a language learning program. If I meet an Arab called Dawud/Dawuud and I immediately call him David I don't think I'll get a "mumtaz" and a high-five.


benton.1

I don't have a horse in the race here. I just mentioned, as someone else did, that I believe that the reason the course creators translated this name was to show that Daoud, unlike Rawad, has an English equivalent.


Strugatsky

Fair enough. Just looking for somewhere to put in my two cents :)


MayjaneN

Dawoud in arabic is a version of the name (like gray or grey, it can be written differently based on the country). Theres no V in the arabic language which is why its said and written that way.


AmadouLy

Should it really matter to translate names? Daoud instead of David for example!


DeeDeeBelle25

How is the word for 'smart' pronounced? It sounds like Vechi to me but the letters look like Dachi


benton.1

tha-kiy - The dot over ذ makes the letter dhaal/dh instead of daal/d which is the sound د makes. "dh" used in the transcription makes the "th" sound like in the English word "that".


Mark_albiljiki

i am quite sure it is the letter "dhaal" and not the thaa (ث) and is pronounced ..dh.. so in this case "dhakii"


benton.1

Yes. I just personally liked the "thaal" transcription because, to make the sound, the tongue is in the "th" position between the teeth like for the English word "that" rather than the "d" position hitting the roof of the mouth above the front teeth. Update: It was my English transliteration. I just changed it to go alone with the "dh" used here.


Strugatsky

To help any beginners reading this: You may or may not have noticed there are actually two th sounds in English, which we write as th but are represented as th and dh respectively when describing languages.

The letter being described here (dhaal), represented as dh, is as you hear this, them, either.

The Arabic letter thaa, represented th, is the sound in tooth, thimble, thistle, ether.

Sorry I don't have Arabic keyboard installed so can't write the Arabic letters.

It's also worth noting that in some Arab accents the dh sound has been "lost", and dhaal is pronounced as 'z'.


benton.1

I agree. The reason I choose "th" instead of "dh" in my example to explain the sound was because the letters "th", as in the word "that" make the sound I was trying to explain. It was my English transliteration. I just edited it so that it corresponds to the "dh" that is used here, though.


hadi949111

Z'aki , (in english near to : the key ) .. Thaki , or whatever the letter ذ is written in english letters.


MayjaneN

When speaking arabic in real life, its pronounced "zaki" for a boy and "zakiyi" for a girl


awelottta

Why is "dhakiyy" written sort of vertically in some scripts "ذَكِيّ" and horizontally in the answer box? Is there a consistent reason to use one style over the other, and would it be incorrect to handwrite the "kiyy" part horizontally?


MayjaneN

There are some letters in the arabic language after which you always have a space (or separation), you can't "attach" them to the other letters of the word. ز and ر are some of them. If you attach them to the rest of the word, the ز will look like ن. Example: this is Dhaa زا. This is Naa نا.


nana315067

Hmmm, how is smart pronounced? It sounds like 'The Key' to me... but im not sure. And in beginning it changes like the aa by itself sounds kike Alice, completely through me off.


MayjaneN

Its pronounced like "dhaki" or "zaki" when speaking in real life


angus390025

Daoud is smart.


AnneesKas

Why was the same name (Dawuud) pronounced as "Dawiid" in the previous excersise and as "Dawuud" in this one?


0rUw2

لا نكتب دوود بل داود


HumayunKab760471

David is not correct name. It'll be Dawuud.


Mohibullah391245

the name should be the same not david to be dawuud


alreema_

David in Arabic is ديفد why is it written دوود ?


benton.1

They are translating the Arabic name into the English version of it.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.