"دَوود ذَكِيّ."

Translation:David is smart.

June 28, 2019

3 Comments


ChickenRunner02

It seems to be written Dawuud but pronounced Dawwid.

June 28, 2019

momobrika

Yeah read as Dawuud. Audio must be wrong. Furthermore, it is written dawood and not david because in the quran, the figure of david is written as dawood. To write the name 'david' exactly it would be : ْدَيْفِد (read dayfid - no v in arabic, but most speakers would understand and pronounce the v)

June 28, 2019

labaptista

Ok, cool, yes, "David" is the English equivalent of "Dawoud," but I am a bit concerned about it being racist if we required people to translate their actual names into other languages, and we generally don't require this in the real world. The other language courses also represent proper names as proper names and don't translate them. It would be better if we could leave "Dawoud " (or Dawwud, Daoud, or however you want to spell it in English) as "Dawoud" in English letters. Maybe accept "David" as another possible correct answer.

July 20, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.