1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "إِنْجِلْتِرا وَكوبا"

"إِنْجِلْتِرا وَكوبا"

Translation:England and Cuba

June 28, 2019

26 Comments


ideomorph

From French Englaterre? Spanish inglaterra?


SamirShaker

From French “Angleterre”, yes :-)

France has a long history in the Middle-East and its influence shows in modern words.


_FiX_

respectful correction: France has a long history in 'parts' of the Middle East - less than 50% Its influence thus shows strongly in Levantine Arabic dialect, spoken by about 10% of Arabs. But the generalization cannot be made as such for 'Arabic' (MSA). This answer has regional bias.

Egyptian Arabic for instance (twice as many speakers than Levantine) say the same word for England in their dialect derived from Italian not French. And Arabians in the Gulf (about 20% more speakers than Levantine) say the same word in their dialect derived in turn from Egyptian Arabic.


furat-A

Respectful correction: France has a history only in "part" of the Levantine. Nevertheless, its influence does not show strongly in most of it


kaet

Do you know how long the word has been used in Arabic? Could it go right back to the Norman French influence of the awful Crusades?


_FiX_

probably quite long. There was a Norman-Arab-Italian joint kingdom afterall in Sicily, and there was a unique Sicilian Arabic dialect (closest to it today is the Maltese language).


ibtheib

Neither, it's from Italian Inghilterra. Arabic has a word for the area way before French or Spanish had any influence on the language.


dantan94

Is the audio for 2injiltiraa correct?


SamirShaker

Yes. In foreign names, we sometimes pronounce ج as G in "Great" so it sounds closer to the original name.


HiMeCriss

SamirShaker, isn't ج always pronounced as G in Egyptian Arabic?


WiseVolt

Usually it is always, yes.


_FiX_

no, ج has only ONE pronunciation in MSA - which is the j in John or the g in giraffe.

The Egyptian dialectical pronunciation of ج (like in g for google) is not correct in MSA The Levantine dialectical pronunciation of ج (like the j in bonjour) is not correct in MSA The Western Gulf dialectical pronunciation of ج (like the y in yellow) is not correct in MSA The Iraqi dialectical pronunciation of ج (like the ch in chacha) is not correct in MSA

However in proper noun consonant-by-consonant transliterations, it is correct in MSA to pronounce it as close as possible to the pronunciation as in the original language - like the word Ingeltra.


KjVdB

And also that you can't hear the third i in 2injiltiraa ?


ibtheib

No, audio is way off right now. But the way you wrote it out is the way it should be pronounced.


Hamza637772

Is that pronunciation correct in gulf arabic and MSA???


_FiX_

given that this is a borrowed non native word, it is harder to identify a standard MSA pronunciation, but accepted generally is: ingiltraa ingiltiraa

in Gulf it is more complicated (inyaltraa or injaltraa)


Zuzulyaa

Thanks a lot for great information!!


KkLOLPLOP

Ok what's wrong? England & cuba The ampersand? Missed capital?


KyrieDomineJesus

Duo doesn't care about capitals. So probably it doesn't recognize the "&". You can report it.


MatthewSpe914009

I thought in Arabic, England was just "Engalind" or "Engalund" or something like that. "Angiltiraa" sounds like a super traditional inversion of non-Arabic place names, kinda like calling Alexandria "Al-Iskandria."


Sophia_Eressea

I think you can derive it from "Angleterre" and "anglais", respectively. Perhaps due to French being the diplomatic language when modern politics started?


EvelynGRod1

I've been doing lessons for 12 consecutive days. On only one day the audio played. It's difficult to learn a language without hearing it.


Hamza_gani

It says in arabic "2ingiltara"wich is a ❤❤❤❤ difference to what it had to be


SisterSunshine

I don't appreciate the sudden change up of pronunciation, it's confusing and not helping.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.