"You are weird, David."

Translation:أَنْتَ غَريب يا دَوود.

June 28, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soheibben

دَوود is written as " داود"


ViktoriaBa781088

Why adjective 'wierd' is pushed so hard? I JUST START A LANGUAGE, there are so many different words to learn, but I already know how to express judgment on another person! Thank you!


mohod31

Arabic already has a name designation for the historical figure known as "David". It is Dawood. They have been using that name since before the New testament was written.


_FiX_

Are Semitic names biblicially translated? That is a tad... confusing...


Hsn626796

They exist as Arabic on their own


MoshrofaBu

Well that's true


Dave_hedric

I feel personally attacked!


UwereLucky

Instead of typing انت غريب يا دوود، I wrote انت غريب دوود. And it has been marked as wrong, is يا absolutely necessary here in this sentence?


Dizaster97

Its kinda like saying you are Mr. (Weird David) whereas adding يا plays the same role as the comma in 'you are weird, David.'


lucky655926

Yes it is important. You are weird( , ) David


akryan1

How are we supposed to know words that havent been taught?


Baran717738

You first need to learn words from alphabets to memorize them.


Anaam744249Anaam

In Colloquial no it is not important:)


Muki-nuki

yes if not it wouldnt be a complete word


Muki-nuki

why would i say to someone that they are weird this makes no sense


[deactivated user]

    they keep insisting on using the vocative particle

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.