"جَدّي خَلْفهُ."

Translation:My grandfather is behind him.

June 28, 2019

3 Comments


Charles195634

Possible incorrect audio attached to word. Please verify. The audio for خَلْفهُ presents as "khalfa", however the correct pronunciation might be "khalfahu" , at least according to the haraka given.

June 28, 2019

Christoph55835

Given the translation "My grandfather is behind him" you are right. It should be "khalfahu". However, the letter "ه" not always being pronounced correctly at the end of a word (especially when it represents a possessive pronoun) seems to be a common problem of Text-To-Speech-Software (it sounds like there is no "real" audio file attached to the word).

June 28, 2019

YanitoLeSang

often the short vowels aren't pronounced at the end of the word so it's pronounced "khalfah(u)"

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.