"لَيْسَ هُناك قَلَم رَصاص في شَنْطَتِك."

Translation:There is no pencil in your bag.

June 28, 2019

6 Comments


Roffak

What is the meaning of رصاص here?

June 28, 2019

Christoph55835

The word رصاص is the Arabic word for lead (the chemical element). It's used to refer to the core of the pencil (the part you write with) wich is actually made of graphite powder. As people in the past believed it was lead, they called it "lead pencil" (e.g. also in German: "Bleistift"). The word قلم is just the general word for a pen. So رصاص specifies, what kind of pen you are talking about. Using the Iḍāfa-structure, قَلَمُ رَصَاصٍ means "a pen of lead" = "a pencil". Hope my explanation is correct :-)

June 28, 2019

Roffak

شكرا

June 29, 2019

MatthewSpe914009

cool explanation!

July 18, 2019

asrafilgasim

what is iisnt?

July 11, 2019

_FiX_

There is no word for 'is' in this form.

The sentence in transliteration goes 'not there a pencil in your bag'

July 17, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.