"وِلاية كاليفورْنْيا غالْية لٰكِنّ جَميلة."

Translation:The state of California is expensive but pretty.

June 28, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kabir237

Rejected 'beautiful' instead of pretty


GiselaPosch

That seems unlogical to me. Does جميل not also mean beautiful ?


we_speak_arabic

Shouldn't "California state is expensive but pretty" be also correct?


linguafiqari

That sounds unnatural in English. The only real way to say the above sentence is the way they put it.


Tinh1000000

Additionally, one can omit “the state of”—there is enough disambiguation that the proper name itself refers to the U.S. state.

Though, for consistency with the original sentence, the answer that Duolingo provides is the best translation.


olatyusuf

The translation 'The state of California is expensive but beautiful.' is rejected, but 'beautiful' and 'pretty' are synonyms even previously suggested by the dictionary hints, and were exchangeable in previous skills.


YahYah99

Came here to say the same thing... but you said it better and first.


YahYah99

Pretty and beautiful should both be acceptable for this response. No reason to reject "beautiful" wgen it's given as a definition on Duolingo.


GiselaPosch

You should also accept "beautiful "!!


musicislife73

It is not possible to type the dagger alif in لٰكِنّ on a standard keyboard and the answer is not accepted without it. Please fix this.


Keef69402

Are there any other places in the world than los angeles, california, georgia etc ?


PrakashRao54140

Why the translation "State of California is expensive but pretty" is not accepted.


Grit599395

Please change the beautiful thing! In other places beautiful and pretty are both accepted! And not by chance..


AuwalMuham3

ألولاية هو The State ولاية State'


Amorok26

Shouldn't it be غالِية instead of غالْية

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.