"هٰذا الْمَطَر اَلْثَّقيل صَعْب."

Translation:This heavy rain is difficult.

June 28, 2019

6 Comments


Behemot97

What does this even mean

June 28, 2019

Scipio_V

It means welcome to Beta! Heavy rain is severe rain or extreme rain like in a storm. Saying that it is difficult might mean it is difficult to do things in it? Or maybe it is a nonsense sentence just for example?

July 4, 2019

TomZimmerm6

Could be, like, a taxi driver talking to his passenger while trying to make way though streets flooded by a downpour.

July 2, 2019

AnUnicorn

Agreed. We're entering "colorless green ideas dream furiously" territory here.

July 9, 2019

TJWphd

Hover hint is missing for the word "almatar" (The Rain).

July 3, 2019

Armin897358

Strange sentence indeed

July 18, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.