1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "يَلّا مَعَ ٱلْسَّلامة يا سام…

"يَلّا مَعَ ٱلْسَّلامة يا سام!"

Translation:Alright, goodbye Sam!

June 28, 2019

30 Comments


we_speak_arabic

The Arabic word at the beginning of the sentence, يلا, isn't a proper Arabic word and cannot be found in any proper dictionary. It is derived from the expression يا الله and it is used in local dialects as a connection to indicate that you are about to conclude a situation and move to some other subject or situation.


Christoph55835

You are right. It's not in my dictionaries either. But well, it's so commonly used, that it doesn't hurt to know about it :-) However, I am more worried about the translation ... I doubt that the English word "alright" is the best possible option. It really depends on the situation.


DesmondAllen

also OK presumably


ziliya

In this context, "alright" or "alright then," are reasonable translations imho.


KatieC993112

Also, why doesn't DL accept "all right"?


RayyanSheh2

احسنت اخي كلامك صحيح


KatieC993112

The origin of yalla is given by we_speak_arabic as ya allah. Is that an address to Allah?


WordStudent

It would probably be best to not require يلا to be translated as "alright" in English since it is more of a filler word and does not have a direct equivalent.


redearth329

I agree, yella covers a lot of ground. For example, it also means "hurry up!". In my Arabic classes I was taught you can basically say yella anywhere in a sentence


GloriaGudalupe

... يلا

It is a very colloquial Arabic word and the closest meaning I can get is something like 'that's that' or Enough!


HudaHussei16

It is حسنًا Not يلا


Bonjour689181

All right, good bye, Sam! was not accepted. Just for the record.


Nanou664858

Duo accepts it now but says there is an extra space in good bye


KatieC993112

Then Duo is correct.


Alpha882105

Yalla means let's go! In levantine dialect. In Modern Standard Arabic its equivalent would be Hayya Bina. I never heard this translation given here with allright!


feefmac

Duolingo incorrectly marks "all right" as wrong, and shows "alright" instead. I don't know if that's the case with American English, but as a UK English speaker I was taught that "alright" is not all right! ALRIGHT | meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary https://dictionary.cambridge.org › dictionary › english › alright 2 Oct 2019 - alright definition: 1. non-standard form of all right


AlexHruzew

Same here for American English. "Alright" is non-standard and informal at best.


cristoffer6789

I gave 'ok' which is the same as 'alright'


IngeBlomme

in english this should be all right !!


Linda-Lapin

This is all getting pretty colloquial, and so the English translation can be pretty diverse!


SR2K3

OK goodbye and allright goodbye are the same! The sentence before i also said ok and you said another translation...


Vassily12

"Alright and goodbye, Sam!" was not accepted


Ghasem754727

یالله این Persianmeans:harry up


DanieleStrigi

I always though yallah means like... hurry up, or c'mon


WordStudent

It does, this is just a different use for it in a different context.


BarbaraLeitgeb

Yalla is let's go, hurry.


CH2nas

What’s wrong with ‘ok, bye Sam’? Seems like the same thing to me but marked as incorrect.


Joe350389

Should "Go with peace, Sam" be accepted?


KatieC993112

Hahaha. Lets out-arabic the Arabs!


vsandl

Ok should be accepted!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.