"يَلّا مَعَ ٱلْسَّلامة يا سام!"

Translation:Alright, goodbye Sam!

June 28, 2019

5 Comments


we_speak_arabic

The Arabic word at the beginning of the sentence, يلا, isn't a proper Arabic word and cannot be found in any proper dictionary. It is derived from the expression يا الله and it is used in local dialects as a connection to indicate that you are about to conclude a situation and move to some other subject or situation.

June 28, 2019

Christoph55835

You are right. It's not in my dictionaries either. But well, it's so commonly used, that it doesn't hurt to know about it :-) However, I am more worried about the translation ... I doubt that the English word "alright" is the best possible option. It really depends on the situation.

June 28, 2019

ziliya

In this context, "alright" or "alright then," are reasonable translations imho.

July 4, 2019

HudaHussei16

It is حسنًا Not يلا

June 30, 2019

WordStudent

It would probably be best to not require يلا to be translated as "alright" in English since it is more of a filler word and does not have a direct equivalent.

July 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.