1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a house and a garage"

"a house and a garage"

Translation:بَيت وَكَراج

June 28, 2019

17 Comments


Danii990801

Hi, Im a complete beginner to arabic. Can someone explain why the written order is different here. "A house and a garage" would be written "bayt wa karaaj"( from right to left) but for "amazing garage" it would be written "karaaj mumtaaz". Why is it not "mumtaaz karaaj".. im not sure if im overthinking this. When I hear it and read it i can get it on the app but when I sit down and start writing it out I get confused.


benton.1

Adjectives follow the noun they modify in Arabic. In English we say "An excellent/amazing garage" and in Arabic it is "(a) garage excellent/amazing": "karaaj mumtaaz". "A house and a garage" is in the same order as in English: "(A) house and(a)garage", "bait wakaraaj".


cjmeyer96

Some languages have the adjective before the noun (English, usually Germanic languages) and some after (French, usually Romantic languages, but also Semitic languages like Arabic). So we say "garage amazing" in that order in Arabic, like you would say "garage incroyable" or something similar in French. It's just linguistic differences.


Leandrix2

How should we pronounce this? /baytun wa karajun/?

I added the -un endings because I read that the nominative case is formed by adding -un, in case the article is indefinite (like in this case). Can someone tell me, please?


Origin5world5_

The nominatif has -u/-un endings: The house is big: al baytu kabirun. A big house: baytun kabirun.

Most of the time people do not pronounce the nominative endings when they speak.

The accusative has -a/-an endings: I see the house: Ara albayta. I see a house: Ara baytan.

The genitive (following particles) has -i/-in endings: I go TO the house: Adhhabu ILA albayti. I go TO a house: Adhhabu ILA baytin.


Sarasharma9

Is it arabic ?? If it is then you can pronounce it saying Baitun ua carajun


PhilipJaco142631

Did I miss something here? One minute I was working on sounds the next I'm supposed to understand words I've never seen before. Is there a way to go back through the levels and check?


Vietata

Nope, it just suddenly jumped in progression for all of us.


Queen_Gonzales

There is supposed to be a kasra on the kaf, no? Kiraaj, not karaaj


Christoph55835

I think the vocalization is correct. However, I believe the kaf-version (كَرَاج) is more dialect!? I only know the jim-version (جَرَاج - with the first jim pronounced like "ga"). It's a French loanword anyway. I guess in MSA مَرْأَب is the better option - but some native might want to correct me :-)


kitsunexii

While there are many loanwords in Arabic, I'm surprised to see in this exercise that كَراج is used as one of them since there's already an equivalent to the word Garage in Arabic which is, like you mentioned, مَرْأَب. As a native, I find that مَرْأَب is definitely the better option.


benton.1

As a beginning Arabic student, it helps me to feel that I'm accomplishing something when I can learn any word that is used in any Arabic speaking country, even if the word is dialect or a loan word. So, I'm ok with jacket and garage in Lesson 4.


Origin5world5_

The problem is that every country has it's own dialect. So not everyone will understand what you mean with garage. My Arabic family in law would certainly not have a clue what a garage is. Also, when using both Egyptian and Moroccon dialectic words for example, you get some kind of newly invented Arabic. People in Egypt speak Egypt dialect, and in Morocco they speak Moroccon dialect. Using both Egyptian as Morrocon dialectic words you give a strange impression. It's as if you speak half American, half Scottish.


benton.1

I've heard that mixing of words from different dialects is actually what happens in real life, especially words from the Egyptian dialect being picked-up all over the Arabic speaking world because of the film industry. As an example, Tunisian and Lebanese friends of mine would use what they said was the Egyptian word "aiyuwah" for "yes" more often than not.


Queen_Gonzales

Could it be different dialects?


Origin5world5_

It MUST be 'مَرْأَبْ' not 'كَرَّاجْ'.


yedidya.tsuriel

مَرْأَب - a parking lot

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.