1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مُعَلِّمي جورْج فَرَنْسِيّ."

"مُعَلِّمي جورْج فَرَنْسِيّ."

Translation:My teacher George is French.

June 28, 2019

6 Comments


GvdMvzik_

Would you guys be able to link a lesson or tutorial on word order in Arabic? Very confusing


nizzle1931

I heard that formal Arabic has the sentence structure verb-subject-object, unlike for English structure subject-verb-object. But I also read some comments throughout this course and they said Duo is teaching a combination of formal and informal Arabic, including some dialect differences (I don't know which). This is why we are seeing the subject-verb-object format. Arabic does not use the present tense "to be", which is why you are not seeing a verb to represent the word "is" in the sentence. It is implied. Also, adjectives come after the noun (like in Spanish and French).


yab401

it was probably been discussed before and I am sorry for it but: could the right translatio be also, "George my teacher is French" ? Thanks


Jihel5

His name should be Georges then.


Laura671493

It is: "My teacher, George is French"


king528946

My techer george is franch

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.