"أُحِبّ اَلْكَلام مَعَ أَبي بَعْد اَلْظُّهْر."

Translation:I like talking with my father in the afternoon.

June 28, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raynoor

finally being muslim helped me with a word


ibnmuhamma3

im muslim and i still got it wrong


KatieC993112

raynoor: could you explain how being Muslim helped you with a word? Which word?


kobold83015

I'm not a muslim, but I guess it's because al-thughr is the name of one of the five daily prayers. (like eg sth like al-faghr is the name of the early-morning prayer) so "b3d al-thughr" meaning "after the prayer at noon" would be quite obvious for refering to the afternoon.


KatieC993112

Many thanks, kobold. That's very useful.


adafoffici

The word "Zhuhur" is actually a name of Muslim's daily prayer


TinoAriza

I entered "... after noon" and was marked wrong, and on next iteration I entered "... in the afternoon" which was accepted -- reported the former as "should have been accepted", even though the latter does sound more natural in English --


NajeebKC

Chatting was not accepted in place of talking. Reported it.


charisma889020

Not eveey muslim know arabic and not every person that speaks arabic is muslim...


NajeebKC

Chatting was not accepted in place of talking. Have reported it.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.