1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْكَلام مَعَ أَبي ب…

"أُحِبّ اَلْكَلام مَعَ أَبي بَعْد اَلْظُّهْر."

Translation:I like talking with my father in the afternoon.

June 28, 2019

10 Comments


raynoor

finally being muslim helped me with a word


ibnmuhamma3

im muslim and i still got it wrong


KatieC993112

raynoor: could you explain how being Muslim helped you with a word? Which word?


kobold83015

I'm not a muslim, but I guess it's because al-thughr is the name of one of the five daily prayers. (like eg sth like al-faghr is the name of the early-morning prayer) so "b3d al-thughr" meaning "after the prayer at noon" would be quite obvious for refering to the afternoon.


KatieC993112

Many thanks, kobold. That's very useful.


TinoAriza

I entered "... after noon" and was marked wrong, and on next iteration I entered "... in the afternoon" which was accepted -- reported the former as "should have been accepted", even though the latter does sound more natural in English --


HasanMahmu838023

Here my answer was exactly the same but it showed wrong answer. In the previous sentence also, I found the only difference was 'don't' instead of 'do not'. But it showed as wrong answer....????

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.