"There is a small book and a big scarf in my bag."

Translation:هُناك كِتاب صَغير وَوِشاح كَبير في شَنْطَتي.

June 28, 2019

2 Comments


hou2zi0

A memorization tip based on grammar: كِتَاب meaning "book" derives from a verbal noun كِتَابَة "writing" from the verbal root كَتَبَ meaning "to write". The active participle (performer of the action) is derived with long a and short i: كَاتِب meaning "writer". Other examples for this pattern are وَلَدَ "to give birth" -- active participle وَالِد "parent, father", وَالِدَة "mother" -- verbal noun وِلَادَة "birth, bring to life" -- وَلَد "boy, child".

June 28, 2019

hou2zi0

One more example تاجِر "merchant, trader" from تجر "to trade", تِجارة "commerce", as noun of place مَتْجَر "store" (compare مَطْبَخ "kitchen", مَكْتَب "writing desk").

June 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.