"There is a small book and a big scarf in my bag."

Translation:هُناك كِتاب صَغير وَوِشاح كَبير في شَنْطَتي.

June 28, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hou2zi0

A memorization tip based on grammar: كِتَاب meaning "book" derives from a verbal noun كِتَابَة "writing" from the verbal root كَتَبَ meaning "to write". The active participle (performer of the action) is derived with long a and short i: كَاتِب meaning "writer". Other examples for this pattern are وَلَدَ "to give birth" -- active participle وَالِد "parent, father", وَالِدَة "mother" -- verbal noun وِلَادَة "birth, bring to life" -- وَلَد "boy, child".


hou2zi0

One more example تاجِر "merchant, trader" from تجر "to trade", تِجارة "commerce", as noun of place مَتْجَر "store" (compare مَطْبَخ "kitchen", مَكْتَب "writing desk").


arsa.khari

Thank you. This is so enlighting


karabilo27

Thanks for your help

İn Arabic grammar this is called الميزان الصرفي which is hard to say it in English (_)

Anyway the standar word in this is the past tense of the verb "do" which is فَعَلَ almost everything comes back to this root ... So this word is our "ميزان" thus comes the name الميزان الصرفي..

And by adding letters to this root we make new words So فعل -» فاعل ( كاتب / تاجر / عامل..) فعل -» مفعل (مكتب / متجر / معمل...) And sonif you memorize the root فعل and its other figures (فاعل مفعول مفعلة فعّالة .....) You will be able to learn a lot of new words from one root verb


indeed_danish

I wrote حقيبتي instead of شنطتي and it didn't accept my answer? It was showing it as one of the words for bag


karabilo27

Report it İt should be accepted


tuniglot

"Chanta" is not an MSA word.. Even more confusing when you give mehfadha as an option


_ijas_

The wordحقيبتي is not considered correct here


Fauzia245865

The question wasn't visible. Please see.


Carol_FC

Great information. Thanks!


Bonjour689181

How would one say, There is in my bag a small book and a big scarf? It seems to me that these two sentences are identical because in both cases the small book and the big scarf are in my bag. If we are told to translate in the exact order given, fine. But the contextual accuracy is what is important. Please, an Arabic language expert expound.


phuvtuo

In most Duolingo courses, you are supposed to translate in the order given. I haven't run into a course that does it otherwise. It is up to each language's course contributors how they want to handle this but I agree with not allowing people to change the order of lists of things in the translations.


IsabelAgui16

a word is missing n the word bank


OmarSharee5

I have written correct translation. Pl compare and rectify.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.