"مَدينة كَبيرة"

Translation:a big city

June 28, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


umm_tasnim

مدينةٌ كبيرةٌ


AnUnicorn

I was going to say, where's the nunation on "madiina" here?


Origin5world5_

Many people speaking Arabic will not use the nunation or will not constantly use it


Real_Mumu

i live in a big city


Amee432167

City is feminine? Do the adjective is also?


Origin5world5_

Yes, every word ending on 'ة' is feminine, with some exceptions. When the subject is feminine, so is the adjective.


Mursalin.Niloy

Then what is the translation of "Madina is big"? Here "Madina" refers to the city named Madina.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.