"مَدينة كَبيرة"

Translation:a big city

June 28, 2019

6 Comments


Lisaanun_Jamilun

مدينةٌ كبيرةٌ

June 28, 2019

AnUnicorn

I was going to say, where's the nunation on "madiina" here?

June 29, 2019

GlCqPY

Many people speaking Arabic will not use the nunation or will not constantly use it

July 5, 2019

TarekStar

i live in a big city

July 9, 2019

Amee432167

City is feminine? Do the adjective is also?

July 15, 2019

GlCqPY

Yes, every word ending on 'ة' is feminine, with some exceptions. When the subject is feminine, so is the adjective.

July 18, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.