1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde nicht handeln."

"Ich werde nicht handeln."

Translation:I will not take action.

June 8, 2014

71 Comments


dunk999

Is this like saying "I will do nothing."


Creek0512

"I won't do anything." was also accepted.


MouseLanguish

I didn't try it but can we say "I won't handle." or "I won't hande it" ?


jjd1123

No, "handle" and "handeln" are false friends (at least I cannot currently think of an example where that would be an appropriate translation).


absensanity

If you were to say "I'll handle it" that could be translated to "I will take care of it" so it can be a good translation


cbardak

handle - handhaben, handling - Handhabung


Melarish

Doesn't this also mean trade or sell?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "trade" should also be accepted. If it was not, you should report it. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/handeln


DimitrijeD4

I remember reading somewhere online that 'handeln' could also be used for an English 'to negotiate a price' (in a shop or somewhere).

Have no idea is that anywhere near true.


jjd1123

Yes, that is true. And you could translate "(to) haggle" to "feilschen".


E.T.s_Son

Would this be "act" as in a role in a play?


jjd1123

No, you would use something along the lines of "spielen" ("to play") instead, but not "handeln".


c4gray

Can I say "I won't deal with it"


cbardak

No, I would translate your sentence with: 'Ich werde damit nicht hadeln.' Have a look at the object 'it' / 'damit'.


jjd1123

Only in the literal sense though. In English, "(to) deal with it" is a set phrase which hasn't got much to do with any business activities, so you cannot translate it using "handeln".


berlin3.14

Can anyone clarify this? "I won't deal with it" in English means "I will not sort it out" or "I will not [do whatever needs doing to] it". EG, at work, an unexpected request comes in. You might say "I won't deal with it" to mean that someone else ought to deal with it.


maiagus

Ich werde nicht handeln. = I wil not interfere?


jjd1123

No. In German "to interfere" could be translated by e.g. "eingreifen" or "einschreiten" etc. "Handeln" is "to act", "to deal (in)", "to trade" or something along those lines.


LeeGowan

Would this mean something like "I would not do anything?"


jjd1123

It can mean something like "I will not do anything." since it is a simple statement about the future. If "would" could be used in the same sense in English then your sentence would be ok as well, but as far as I know it can't. (I'm not 100% sure about that though.)


LeeGowan

Thanks, I don't know why I said "would", I guess I wasn't thinking.


gunce1

Does handeln mean to sue


jjd1123

No, "(to) sue" is "(ver)klagen" in German.


zakabk

Why not ¨Ich werde handeln nicht¨ ?


RobertoSmithio

What's wrong with "I will not deal"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That meaning would require more information (deal what?). http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/handeln


RoniH80

So would the German sentence...


SuriViruS

Imprecise!

(to) deal = geben, austeilen, ausgeben

I will not deal = Ich werde nicht austeilen.

deal with sth. = beschäftigen mit

I will not deal with it = Ich werde mich nicht damit beschäftigen.

deal != handeln


DimitrijeD4

Nobody uses "to deal" as a synonym to "make business".


mg180man

Surely, 'I will not act' means exactly the same as 'I will not take action' and yet, it was rejected.


Luise162040

"take action" sounds like lega;lese, n ot the way people talk -- unless they plan to sue.


twellham

Why is "I will not deal " wrong?


jjd1123

Because, as far as I know, the English '(to) deal' doesn't quite work like that. I would interpret your sentence to either mean that you will not deal drugs (in German '(mit Drogen) dealen' or 'mit Drogen handeln') or that you won't deal out (playing) cards ('Karten austeilen'). Now, '(to) deal in sth.' can be translated to 'mit etw. handeln', but to my knowledge it needs the preposition, i.e. you might say "I will not deal in anything." as a translation for German "Ich werde mit nichts handeln.", but I don't think that your sentence on its own would be understood in the same way (unless some native speaker wants to correct me).


torncapybara

WHOEVER DOWNVOTED THIS BABY I WILL CORRECT YOUR HORRIBLE ACTION HOW COULD YOU EVER DOWNVOTE THIS WONDERFUL HUMAN BEING DO YOU REALIZE WHAT YOU HAVE DONE TO THIS LITTLE WAIFU CHILD ... k?


benutzer94

Can someone explain the pronounciation of the ending deln. Maybe robot speaks to fast for me. Sounds like handen missing the L


abbas4322

When you handle something, you take action .


DidierDisc

Is I will do nothing acceptable? I mean, Duo mared it wrong, but inwinder what yall think


DimitrijeD4

Umm, I think it's just too broad translation. Not really incorrect, but not nearly a word to word transcription of what's been written in German.


espoclark

This recording was especially difficult to decipher in a listening exercise.


SteffieSproat

I put: I will not take action. It was word perfect to the translation corrected and I was marked wrong.


ssjjessy

I've never heard this phrase used by my German family. "Ich misch mich nicht ein."


RoniH80

That's more like "I will not get involved" - the meaning is close, but not the same.


Luise162040

"take action" is officialese, not how people talk in daily life.


GustavoDen18

How to say "act" in a movie, or theatre?


mizinamo

How to say "act" in a movie, or theatre?

spielen (same verb as "play")

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/spielen meaning 6a.

Mark Hamill hat im "Krieg der Sterne" den Luke Skywalker gespielt.


SuriViruS

As addition, if you consider an actor to be a "Darsteller" use the verb "darstellen".


saurabh402629

False friend of English verb 'to handle'. Of course, to take action has the the connotation of 'handle'. Still, 'I will not handle' is not accepted.


zalivstok

As an old trader, I think that "negotiate" or "haggle" is the only translation that makes sense here


balthazarium

" I will not act" must surely be an acceptable translation?


mizinamo

" I will not act" must surely be an acceptable translation?

"I will not act" is an accepted translation.

Do you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected in a translation exercise?

If so, please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.


Jujubees

Is it wrong to say "I won't behave" ?


jjd1123

Yes, it is wrong. You might translate "(to) behave" to something like "sich benehmen".


RoniH80

How about "I will not partake"? Wrong?


jjd1123

Yes, it's wrong. "Handeln" probably means "(to) act" (as in "(to) take action") in this context. It can have other translations in other contexts, but "(to) partake" isn't among them.


lesismore

Could you say "I won't do business"?


dgk1960

That is what I tried, and got marked wrong.


hechap

Wenn wirst du nicht handeln, werde ich! (If you will not act, I will!) . Does this work?


mizinamo

No. Wenn du nicht handeln wirst, werde ich das tun! could work, though.


gui113rmo

Todos comentando en inglés la gramática del alemán y pum de pronto un comentario estúpido en español


Jagerboy96

Is shall a better translation of werde?


mizinamo

Some conservative English speakers use “you will, he will, they will” but “I shall, we shall” for a simple future meaning. For those people, ich werde might be better translated as “I shall”.

This course, though, uses “will” for the simple future regardless of subject, which is how many native speakers use English nowadays. Thus, we do not consider “shall” better; the default/best translation will have “will” even if the subject is “I” or “we”.

If you wish to use “I shall”, it should generally be accepted as an alternative.


SeanMeaneyPL

I've been trying to find somewhere to use those lovely old verbs "quibble" and "nitpick". Could this be the place? I won't quibble? I won't nitpick? I won't haggle?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.