"زَوْجِك خَلْفِك في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة يا روزا."

Translation:Your husband is behind you in this picture, Rosa.

June 28, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

I mean, if you're going to teach that the feminine genitive attached pronoun is -ik and not -ki, the least you can do is mark the kaaf so it says -ikii, or alternatively -ik, instead of -ika, which isn't even vernacular Arabic. EITHER زَوْجِكِ OR زَوْجِكْ


Crossmount

why could it not be زَوْخُكِ ?


KatieCos

But, tsuj1g1r1, there's no fatha over the kaaf, is there! It's only there in the audio. And by this stage we (at least I) have got used to extra vowels all over the place. Water off a duck's back. I put it down to Arabic's aversion to consonant clusters. I'm probably wrong, it's probably to do with declensions that I haven't been taught yet, but it keeps me happy.


Bonjour689181

Your husband, in this picture, is behind you, Rosa. was not accepted. This is really ridiculous and disheartening. Do something about it.


avisarid1

I agree but take into consideration the difficulty of allowing for all the possible different correct ways of phrasing the sentences. I try to stick to the original phrasing of the sentence in Arabic, to be on the safe side.


alive_tilltoday

I wrote the same.. They wronged me too... Seriously we know how to type english..atleast..!


Toms662174

I don't remember all this stuff from the first time i did this lesson. Is there new content the second time?


Meow.Man.Aiman

Sometimes yeah, they're also always adding stuff, recently saw new male and female voices.


pollyglotpocket

I used the word 'photo' instead of 'picture'... Oops :)


Meriem76

On this picture ? No?


Rob4895_gmail

Just windering... Would the same word be used for picture and for photo/photograph?


fred91883

How would you write your husband behind you is in this picture?...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.