1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقي فَريد عِنْدهُ أَسَد ف…

"صَديقي فَريد عِنْدهُ أَسَد في الْبَيْت."

Translation:My friend Farid has a lion in the house.

June 28, 2019

11 Comments


Tyler214389

I'm not coming to Farid's house.


Qwynneth662

"in the house", in his house world be في بيته


ibtheib

Farid Exotic coming to Arabic Netflix soon


Malvazija

Why is the word ainda pronounced aindahu in the sentence. Would the native speaker understand us if we just said ainda?


Sebasasa

"ainda A B" means "A has B" "aindahu B" means "He has B" Just like: "aindii B" means "I have B"

"hu" is just a sufix for he, like "ii" for me

It's also used for things like "baiit-hu" meaning his house


ZBSA-16

The 'hu' changes it from an infinitive to a verb. People would understand you, probably, but it doesn't fit in a professional setting.


JerynDave

Pets in (some) rich cities in the Middle East be like

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.