"اَلْمَكْتَب خَلْفي."

Translation:The office is behind me.

June 28, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

It's 5alfii not 5alfiyy, with the stress on the first syllable, not the second. The way it is pronounced here, it sounds like "back" as in "backdoor," باب خلفيّ (baab[-un] 5alfiyy[-un]), not "behind me."


ShannonSho7

So even though the yaa is pronounced longer than the fatHa in the word 5alfii, you're telling us the emphasis is on the syllable where fatHa is located? Also it sounds as if the pronunciation is correct when you just tape on the word 5alfii individually. Could you confirm this? shukran!! ^^


abdulrahmanag

The pronunciation is horribe! خلفيّ is totally different from خلفي


sadiq75

Hello everyone, i am a native Arabic speaker and I can help you learn and practice Arabic, so if you interested in language exchange don't hesitate to message me on Skype ( Yahoo.com3246 ) let's help each others. Thanks


AmadouLy

How do you say then the office behind me


SadiqHasan4

How we say : there is office behind me? خلفی مکتب؟ ،or مکتب جلفی؟. or both are wrong and how should it be? Thanks


RayyanSheh2

يوجد مشكلة في الصوت الخطأ خَلفِيِ الصواب خَلفِيْ


laith750734

يوجد خطأ في النطق

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.