"an easy teacher and an easy language"

Translation:مُعَلِّم سَهْل وَلُغة سَهْلة

June 28, 2019

7 Comments


zubairpi

I guess, teacher is masculine and language feminine. Did I get it right?

June 28, 2019

linguafiqari

Yes, in this case. Gender is very easy in Arabic thanks to ta' marbuta. If you see it, then you know the noun/adjective is feminine. Just watch out for some adjectives that have an irregular feminine form, such as أول awwal "first" (masculine) but أولى ula "first" (feminine)

June 28, 2019

Rk9VZt

You did.

July 4, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018
  • دُوو مُعَلِّم سَهْل والعر بيةوَلُغة سَهْلة
  • Duo is an easy teacher and Arabic is an easy language

I hope I said that right! :-)

June 30, 2019

linguafiqari

Almost!

... والعربية لغة سهلة

June 30, 2019

Santiago_G18

With the first 3 words are there many "un" sounding at the end of them?

July 4, 2019

MarksAaron

Yes. The full transliteration would be "mu3allimun sahlun wa-lughatun sahlah"

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.