1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not know everything in …

"I do not know everything in Arabic but I know all the numbers from 0 to 10."

Translation:لا أَعْرِف كُلّ شَيْء بِٱلْلُّغة ٱلْعَرَبِيّة لٰكِنّ أَعْرِف كُلّ اَلْأَعْداد مِن ٠ إِلى ١٠.

June 28, 2019

15 Comments


Dave134231

This one was completely populated with the correct answer for me - there were no more words to pick up


tsuj1g1r1

So the correct answer is the one with the vocalization. Well, that's going to be easy then! :P


Away54

(1) It should be لَكِنْ أَعْرِفُ "lakin 2a3rif(u)" or لَكِنَّنِي أَعْرِفُ "lakinnanii 2a3rif(u)" or لَكِنِّي أَعْرِفُ "lakinnii 2a3rif(u)". The reason is that, "lakinna" لَكِنَّ cannot take the verb directly. So, "laakinn 2a3rif(u)" is incorrect.

(2) It is (مِنْ ٠ (صِفْرٍ "min Sifr(in)" but not "min Sifr(u)".

Nb: Ya Allaah, the Harakaat are very tiny, I couldn't differ أَعْرِفُ and أَعْرَفُ. But, I have edited my mistakes now :))


mikidadial

This must be the longest Arabic sentence from Duo on this course


MeronHandsome

I SPEAK arabic and they marked my answer wrong even though it was technically right!!!!! This thing's a ❤❤❤❤❤


Sean_Roy

It's telling me that I used the wrong word: I said لكن instead of كن, but what the heck is كن? I thought the word but was translated by لكن??? (Or, لٰكِن, if you want to be persnickety about it.)


Ghem20347

Same question!


Josh842544

I cant click the top buttons?


StasioFigurka

Is it the only sentence, where you cannot make a typo? Type "باللغو" - and you fail


GloriaGudalupe

لا اعرف كل شيء بِٱلْلُّغة ٱلْعَرَبِيّة لكن اعرف كل الاعداد من ٠ الي ١٠ I will appreciate very much if someone can spot where I made the mistake because did not accept this answer and I can not see where.


Jooody1

Maybe because you have a typo, it should be إلى not إلي


GloriaGudalupe

That is it! Many thanks!


rie-rie

Same here... Not complaining though hah


LeilaKhalid

this isn't showing up properly. the English stops at 'Arabic' for me, so all of the answers appear incorrect.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.