"There is cash and a big key in my bag."

Translation:هُناك نُقود وَمِفْتاح كَبير في شَنْطَتي.

June 28, 2019

3 Comments


AkramElHaoud

كلمة ''شنطة'' لا توجد في القاموس العربي، هي كلمة من اللهجات و اللغات الدارجة لبعض الدول ''العربية'' الكلمة المناسبة في نظري هي ''حقيبة''

June 28, 2019

Baker679675

Bag = حقيبة

July 17, 2019, 1:11 AM

hou2zi0

Etymology: نُقود is plural of نَقْد "money, cash" from verb نَقَدَ "pay in coin". مِفْتَاح is a tool noun of the مِفْعَال pattern derived from فَتَحَ "to open", مَفْتوح "open, opened". By semantic extension فتح means "to conquer" thus فاتِح "conqueror", compare the Osman Sultan's honourific name Mehmed II. Fatih, who conquered Constantinople.

June 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.