1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is cash and a big key …

"There is cash and a big key in my bag."

Translation:هُناك نُقود وَمِفْتاح كَبير في شَنْطَتي.

June 28, 2019

5 Comments


hou2zi0

Etymology: نُقود is plural of نَقْد "money, cash" from verb نَقَدَ "pay in coin". مِفْتَاح is a tool noun of the مِفْعَال pattern derived from فَتَحَ "to open", مَفْتوح "open, opened". By semantic extension فتح means "to conquer" thus فاتِح "conqueror", compare the Osman Sultan's honourific name Mehmed II. Fatih, who conquered Constantinople.


Baker679675

Bag = حقيبة


AkramElHaoud

كلمة ''شنطة'' لا توجد في القاموس العربي، هي كلمة من اللهجات و اللغات الدارجة لبعض الدول ''العربية'' الكلمة المناسبة في نظري هي ''حقيبة''


FreddieGoldsmith

is توجد not also appropriate instead of ؟هناك


cherrylium

I think the alternative could be يوجد since نقود is masculine, not feminine.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.