1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَعُدّ مِن ٥ إِلى ٨: ٥، ٦، ٧…

"أَعُدّ مِن ٥ إِلى ٨: ٥، ٦، ٧، ٨."

Translation:I count from 5 to 8: 5, 6, 7, 8.

June 28, 2019

19 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

OK, I get that we need to learn the numerals as well as the words, but surely you should start with the numbers spelt as words so the learners get aquainted with their pronunciation before being taught to use the numerals. Also, it's going to be hell doing the listening exercises for this skill because a listening exercise can only have one answer and if you combine sentences with numerals and sentences with numbers spelt as words in the same lesson, there will be no way to figure out which is which.


_FiX_

add: these numerals aren't even that common...


tsuj1g1r1

No, they're common. Unless you're Tunisian or something.


_FiX_

im from Bahrain. Theyre not official here, or all 7 Emirates, or Oman, or Qatar, or Kuwait, Saudi is phasing out and some provinces stopped using them entirely, pretty much all of Arabia. Egypt will phase out soon.


tsuj1g1r1

Well, I'm Egyptian and I've lived in Saudi Arabia, and I can say I've seen the numerals frequently in both countries. Do you spell the numbers in Bahrain, or do you use Western Arabic numerals?


tsuj1g1r1

Nope, it's the other way around. 1 2 3 are Western Arabic, ١ ٢ ٣ are Eastern Arabic. If you look in a Tunisian Quran, you'll find them numbering the 2ayaat using the Western numerals. And no, as an Egyptian, I reeeeally doubt the numbers are going anywhere. They're really common.


_FiX_

You're right pardon me I codeswitched, I meant 0 1 2 3 4 are Western Arabic numerals.

the ones used in the course here are Eastern Arabic/Indian numerals.

Let's wait and see - like I said - theyre losing ground in official and commercial ground across the mideast. Some newer generation Arabs don't even recognize the numerals used here anymore.


Meow.Man.Aiman

I'm from Saudi and I hardly see anyone use Hindu-Arabic numerals. Eastern Arabic letters are still being used like it was 20 years ago.


_FiX_

we spell them in Arabic normally

but 0 1 2 3 etc (Eastern Arabic) actually ARE Arabic numerals.

Once Saudi phases out Indian/Western Arabic numerals (٠ ١ ٢ ٣) Egypt will shortly follow.


Chocolate-126

Can you tell me what 2 usually stands for before some words plz


DavidHarri227108

Should a3uddu, not a3udda.


DavidHarri227108

Should be, not just should. I can't edit it for some reason.


Away54

أَعُدُّ مِنْ ه (خمسةٍ) ...

"2a3udd(u) min khamsa(tin) ..."

The audio says, "min khamsatu", it is wrong. :((


YasminMull6

Mine simply does not have the numbers to select even though it asks for them the option I have is I count from 5 to 8 and it stops there but request the numerals and there isn't an option for them so it won't let me past this lesson


NachshonB

I would suspect this sentence to be a dancing refference, if there weren't all the other possible combination in this lesson...


DavidHarri227108

Interesting idea. I hadn't thought of that, but it makes sense.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.