1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "No, my sister does not live …

"No, my sister does not live with my mother."

Translation:لا، أُخْتي لا تَسْكُن مَعَ أُمّي.

June 28, 2019

11 Comments


ZainNadeem2

Why is it Taskun not yaskun


linguafiqari

Because the subject is أخت "sister", which is a feminine noun. The conjugation for سكن in the third person singular is يسكن for هو and تسكن for هي. If you're still stuck on conjugation, check out this page:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_verbs#Regular_verb_conjugation_for_person-number,_tense-aspect-mood,_and_participles


Lou371776

Shouldn't the answer be correct if the subject comes after the verb as well?


Estel785882

That answer is now accepted.


vsandl

Can someone please explain the masculine and feminine third person verb forms in a simple way?


A-L-S

Shouldnt it be taskuneen, since sister is female?


C-H-M

taskuniin is for you(female). taskun is for you(male), and for she(female).


AfrozaMehz

Why not yaskunina?


Eleanor296683

I am not confused, but I can't finish the round. It's the second time I'am doing it


Saabiq_01

Why is it la ukhti la taskun? Why not la, la ukhti taskun/taskuneen?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.