1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقَتهُ سامْية لابِسة تَنّ…

"صَديقَتهُ سامْية لابِسة تَنّورة."

Translation:His friend Samia is wearing a skirt.

June 28, 2019

26 Comments


corpho

I'm really enjoying the Arabic lessons so far, but the formatting needs a lot of work (not to mention the pronunciation). This is how the question showed up: تَنّورة____.صَديقَتهُ سامْية


Ollie-Benson

I think they've fixed this now as of "16th July 2019". If you see it appear again, or notice any other bugs/issues with the course, best thing to do is report it to Duolingo directly here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


TinoAriza

I just saw the same formatting error, five days later -- have often seen similar problems with other apps handling right-to-left scripts --


MelissaRosen

I am so glad that this seems to now be corrected so far on Firefox PC. These questions where showing up like that, but currently are formatted properly.


Imran275351

Add mr on Instagram (imranrahim13305)


hectorlqr

Is laabisah female because tannurah is female, or because Saamiia is female?


Sikeryali

Good question, and the answer is because Samia is female.


KatieC993112

laabisah and tannuurah are not female, hectorlqr, they're feminine. Grammatical gender: masculine/feminine; sex of animals: male/female. What's more, in some languages, gender of male/female entities may be unrelated to the sex, eg in German, the word for a girl is in the neuter. I'd be interested to know if this sort of thing also happens in Arabic?


mhdkbm

The pronunciation should be "tannoora" not "tananoora"


jss.___

لابِسة

This word needs some grammatical explanation from Duolingo. In other languages is a verb, in Arabic has a masculine-feminine ending like an adjective (and nouns, determiners, etc.). Is it, therefore, an adjective or anything else?


ChickenRunner02

I think it's a participle, so therefore an adjective. It means literally 'Samia [is] wearing'.


KatieC993112

Interesting. I'm new to Arabic, but I think it must have at least originally been a participle. Other languages do that. In Russian the past tense agrees with the subject in gender and number but doesn't conjugate (ie doesn't change for person). And that started out as a participle, but now is treated as a bona fide verb. It shocked me when I first learned it, to have a verb behaving like an adjective.


alisonespanol

Interesting too to compare to French, where the composite past tense (passe compose) has the past participle agree with the subject.


KatieC993112

Yes, but not always, only when the auxiliary verb is être, innit? Moreover, since the passé composé comprises a verb that conjugates (the auxiliary), it's not really comparable to the Arabic and Russian verbs which don't.


AhamdAl1111

yeah there are a lot of audio errors


Sikeryali

Report anything that you think needs correction.


JasonVoorheess

I.e report every sentence.


phuvtuo

Did she borrow it from Seth?


Verda656570

Why is it laabis and not telbesu


AhamdAl1111

Should be her not his


corpho

Do you mean you think the translation should be "Her friend..."? That's not correct. For "Her friend", it would have to be صديقتها


Dar77518

It's his (female) friend samia


John429713

In my book he/she is wearing = yalbas/talbas NOT labis/labisa. What language are they teaching here?


cramos512

Does "لابِسة" have to agree with the noun (تَنَورة), or with the person who is wearing it (سامية)?


jss.___

Please, look for Hectolqr's comment about this a year ago.


Ghasem754727

His(girl) Friend. Lol

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.