"عَفْواً"

Translation:you're welcome

June 28, 2019

8 Comments


safa.orhan

Doesn't it also mean "excuse me"?

June 28, 2019

LiJee7

As far as I know it can be used for both "You are welcome" & "Excuse me". The developer only include "you are welcome" as the choice

June 30, 2019

_FiX_

yes. that is what it actually means ('forgive me' in its best translation)

However it is also a traditional answer to 'thank you' in the sense of 'don't mention it, I wish I could do more and forgive that I have only done so much'

July 8, 2019

BillDe

Does this mean "you are welcome" in the sense of greeting someone into your home;

or "you are welcome" as a response to "thank you"

July 1, 2019

_FiX_

no it cannot be used when greeting someone to your home because it technically does not mean 'you are welcome'

When thinking in English, it is a response to 'thank you' - which is 'you are welcome' in English, but not so in Arabic.

(thanking and the response to thanking are very unique to every language identity).

July 8, 2019

ConchiCastillo

It means 'you are welcome' as a reply to 'thank you'.

July 1, 2019

procrastinating

A response to thank you.

July 4, 2019

Bssam3

Excuse me mean عفوا Not welcome

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.