1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْسَّفَر إِلى فِلَس…

"أُحِبّ اَلْسَّفَر إِلى فِلَسْطين."

Translation:I like traveling to Palestine.

June 28, 2019

41 Comments


Brundoggy

Oh man. Everyone's losing their minds at the mere mention of Palestine in an Arabic language course, lol.

Surely it's an important word to know in the language, no matter what ideas you have on the region.


avisarid1

I agree it's an important word to learn, but do is Israel. Duo shiuld teach both.


ajhaze

viva la فلسطين !!


shkedov

So now you are promoting terrorism?


dgllewis2

How? Is supporting Quebec, Scotland and Catalan's independence also supporting terrorism?


shkedov

No. Only palestinians perform missle launches and terror attacks against civilans.


The_Heavy_Rain

So the US government supports Israel independence, is also supporting terrorists? WOW THAT'S AMAZING!!!


Lafillenuc

خرة عليك


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

Israel is the real terrorist, they kill and terrorize innocent Palestinian children and women.. people who bootlicking zionist apartheid like you is a pure disgrace to humanity!


UzairAbdul

Yes, maybe Israeli terrorism.


ZEPEQUE72

Comments were funnier with ''palestine is a diverse and historic place''


MiraMelnik

Come wisit Israel if you are in the neighborhood


yotamadler

Came here for the comments, was not disappointed


Suzan502737

How do you say travel? How do you say traveling?


Suzan502737

Really Duolingo should remove all these zionist terrorists from here. They add only negativity. Why are they learning Arabic? To oppress Palestinians.


sam929998

So we can introduce carrie to her wife in palestine and slow their breeding


Ori287952

I'm learning arabic to speak to people in my country, which is israel and not palestine. I want to connect and understand people around me. I did my research and I don't support what my country has done, I'm protesting against the government and the PM, and taking care of a disabled arabic child within something called Krembo Wings(a israeli youth movement), but the word palestine is being used as a hate word for us, it is used by people who want to kill all israelis, by terrorists that goes into a bus full of people then setting up a bomb and killing everyone and using this word in a duolingo course is disrespectful.


AhlulTawheed

Everyone got too political about this one


Suzan502737

Everything is political. To ignore injustice is to be part of injustice. Every occasion we have to speak truth we should (without insults). Love to Palestine.


Professeur865337

إن شا الله قريت


Ratatouille1945

why is there no "al-" at the beginning of palestine?


HaroldGarr6

there is no rule for what countries have it or don't. egypt for example also doesn't.


trump2024-2028

Balestine dosent exist


Suzan502737

Free free falesteen <3


Narges988301

Free Palestine ❤


UzairAbdul

Sorry, what's that?


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

Israel is a apartheid terrorist country


rr7yDt

Palestine does not exist


liono_

It said there's politics in language learning. They could use a different country


HaroldGarr6

it's sad the existence of a place is considered 'political'


keren319558

Palestine is not a country


RuizAPR

Well considering 138 out of about 193 member states of the United Nations officially recognize Palestine as a sovereign state, with the exception of North America, Western Europe and a few pockets here and there, I'd say your opinion is rather irrelevant in the validity of its sovereignty.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.