1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقة جَيِّدة"

"صَديقة جَيِّدة"

Translation:a good friend

June 28, 2019

8 Comments


hou2zi0

Etymological hint: صديق is related to words concerning truthfulness and friendship. It's also cognate with Hebrew tsadik and Yiddish tzadek, denoting a revered or pious rabbi.


ClaireForna

why not "his" good friend, as there is a "-ta" at the end of the word ?


Away54

ClaireForna,

"His good friend" will be:

صديقتُهُ الجيدةُ (feminine)

صديقُهُ الجيدُ (masculine)


KatieC993112

I don't think there is a -ta. I think it's a -qa. They both have two dots on top.


Ghasem754727

Is this true for: Friend is good; الصدیقه جیده؟


M_A_Ashraf

It means - The friend is good.


Away54

"Friend is good" = الصديقُ جيدٌ

(For feminine, it is: الصديقة جيدة)

But, the English "Friend is good" sentence will be criticized by some people -- and some say it's okay?


KatieC993112

I'd be curious to meet the English speakers who say that "friend is good" is acceptable English. That sentence would only work if you were talking about the word "friend", and telling someone that s/he can use it in a particular context, or with a particular meaning: "friend" is good / OK...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.