"Judy does not have a brown and blue coat."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي مِعْطَف بُنِّيّ وَأَزْرَق.

June 28, 2019

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NezihD

why "أَزْرَق " instead of " زرقاء " ?


Rafi3M

The first is masculine and the second is feminine


tkoczur

Got it. I had a challenge with that issue as well and didnt note the distinction. Thank you.


amirhosein605652

Generally colors based on فعلاء are feminine. Even they have it in names such as زهرا، کبری، صغری


salehalatas

If you have issue distinguishing masculine and feminine, remeber that masculine color adjective start with aliph, and aliph somewhat look like a penis. Hope that helps.


DuoLiNxo

Coat is masculine, thus أَزْرَق


Abdulhameed_123

I think the masculine أزرق and feminine زرقاء are being used for the noun they qualify, either if it is masculine or feminine


kampmannpeine

so Arab differentiates between men's coat and lady's coat?


Alex969610

Not quite. The word coat is masculine and therefore the colour has to be adjusted to the masculine noun that is discribes. If it would be a blue table it would be the female version as table is female in Arabic (and in French by the way while Table is male in German)


Julkon5

SCRIPT size is like a torture for me. Especially when new words are introduced - the letters are not only tiny but they're light yellow on white background! HELP PLEASE!


LDailey01

I agree. Larger script would definitely help.


DuoLiNxo

I want a bigger font for the arabic script. I am using zoom but the english words become too big


Maaq98

It would be better in BOLD.


kampmannpeine

the actual problems are the points over or under the letter: ba, nun, ta etc.


Sophia_Eressea

Use the dark mode, then the font stands out better


RayhanChau

Why عند and not عندها


linguafiqari

عند means at or by. Therefore, like how in English you don't say "Judy she has...", in Arabic you don't need to say "عندها جودي...". Do note, however, that in dialect and less formal MSA, the common structure would be "جودي عندها..."


tsuj1g1r1

It's not necessarily less formal MSA, it's just a variant.


kampmannpeine

could you pleas explain: what is MSA? main stream Arabic?


hadi949111

You say عند جودي Or جودي عندها


Elma238152

Now I get it. Thank you! Have a lingot :)


salehalatas

Thank you for the explanation.


Homam_98

ليس عند جودي معطف جودي ليس عندها معطف

عند for معطف ( المعطف مذكر ) عندها for جودي ( جودي مؤنث )


kampmannpeine

this is not quite clear because of lack of separations (like comma etc.)


Taoheed5

It would be of great benefit and help if the correct answer could be pronounced and written legibly for we learners


KatieCos

For us learners. "We" when it's the subject.


Susan569895

Really not tge easiest way to learn colours or a beginner...id prefer shorter sentences with just one colour....


davidvz88

judy is feminine so why is the brown the masculine


WarHawk19

Because 'coat' is masculine


Alex969610

The adjective (the colour is the discribing word) and it is the coat (male) that is blueand not Judy who is discribed as being blue, it has to be male :)


MargaretBo781581

I am just NOT grasping the concept of turning the colours around English/Arabic /I am having a rest from it for now come back later


Staka11

What is the mistake here in this translation?


rfpl

Asks for 3indaha but there's only 3inda in the options


WarHawk19

Should we use the spelling of an object or just the object in general when applying colours?


kampmannpeine

why not "3indii judii laissa" ... "عِنْد جودي ليس معطؤ "

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.