1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Judy does not have a brown a…

"Judy does not have a brown and blue coat."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي مِعْطَف بُنِّيّ وَأَزْرَق.

June 28, 2019

18 Comments


NezihD

why "أَزْرَق " instead of " زرقاء " ?


Rafi3M

The first is masculine and the second is feminine


tkoczur

Got it. I had a challenge with that issue as well and didnt note the distinction. Thank you.


amirhosein605652

Generally colors based on فعلاء are feminine. Even they have it in names such as زهرا، کبری، صغری


DuoLiNxo

Coat is masculine, thus أَزْرَق


Julkon5

SCRIPT size is like a torture for me. Especially when new words are introduced - the letters are not only tiny but they're light yellow on white background! HELP PLEASE!


LDailey01

I agree. Larger script would definitely help.


DuoLiNxo

I want a bigger font for the arabic script. I am using zoom but the english words become too big


Maaq98

It would be better in BOLD.


Sophia_Eressea

Use the dark mode, then the font stands out better


RayhanChau

Why عند and not عندها


linguafiqari

عند means at or by. Therefore, like how in English you don't say "Judy she has...", in Arabic you don't need to say "عندها جودي...". Do note, however, that in dialect and less formal MSA, the common structure would be "جودي عندها..."


tsuj1g1r1

It's not necessarily less formal MSA, it's just a variant.


abo-alwaled

ليس عند جودي معطف جودي ليس عندها معطف

عند for معطف ( المعطف مذكر ) عندها for جودي ( جودي مؤنث )


hadi949111

You say عند جودي Or جودي عندها


Elma238152

Now I get it. Thank you! Have a lingot :)


Taoheed5

It would be of great benefit and help if the correct answer could be pronounced and written legibly for we learners


Susan569895

Really not tge easiest way to learn colours or a beginner...id prefer shorter sentences with just one colour....

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.