"Él se sintió bien."

Translation:He felt fine.

5 years ago

45 Comments


NarutoUzumaki

why does "se" come after "el"

5 years ago

TylrrDean

Sentirse means to feel something within yourself like happiness, or pleasure. Sentir means to feel an external object like fabric or glass.

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Gracias

2 months ago

sprue

I would like to know what the se is doingg here as well.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Sentirse is the infinitive of the verb here, so the conjugation is "se sentio."

5 years ago

quinncom

This comment confused me, but I found a good explanation at http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

The key point is, "…when a verb is reflexive, the infinitive ends in ‘se’."

3 years ago

SusanSchre1

Finally a website that explains this clearly. Gracias!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Very much appreciative of that link.

3 years ago

CarolGlove

Thank you, excellent, here's a Lingot

2 years ago

kriskiel

Thank you SO much for the great link!

1 year ago

jimmieangel323

Gracias!

1 year ago

LauraMcWhi

This web link is very helpful. Thank you!

1 year ago

MikeDeeeez

I would like to add another thank you to the list of thanks, along with a lingot.

1 year ago

rmcgwn

TilE... Your reply help me learn a fact I didn't know. I had to check my dictionary for Sentirse. In doing so my dictionary actually replaced él/ella/Ud with 'se', never noticed that before. So I have the right terminology your said sentirse is the infinitive. Do we call this a reflexive verb in the infinitive form? I am trying to figure out is there official reflexive verbs and unofficial that occur in specific context?

I just noticed you said it's 'se sentio' as opposed to the answer given 'se sintió. Are you saying the answer given is wrong?

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I am not sure what you mean by official or unofficial, but some languages (French, Spanish) have a special construction (one we don't use in English) for verbs that refer to someone doing something related to themselves (sometimes in a very literal sense, sometime not). For example, if you look up the infinitives sentir/sentirse and llevar/llevarse in a good dictionary, you will see the difference in meaning can be somewhat subtle. Other similar verb "pairs" have meanings that are much more marginally related. Your best bet is to treat each verb as a standalone word and figure you're getting a two-fer - learning two almost identical words at once.

I left the accent off "sentio" because I haven't figured out how to add accents in this message area of DL.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

sintió has an i in its second letter instead of an e, are we talking about the same word? http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Se%20sintió

Never mind I found it. It is the same verb. DuoLingo has it spelled right. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Sentirse

For the accent on the o, I often highlight accented letter(Place cursor right in front of it , hold down left mouse button and scroll right), copy (Hold Control key and press C key)and paste(Hold Control key and press V key), and I keep a text document in my notepad with all the accents.

Another alternate is to hold the alternate key (ALT) and press the ASCII code 162 using the numeric keypad with NUMLOCK on.

You can look up the ASCII code table on your computer. Here are the four digit codes: http://usefulshortcuts.com/alt-codes/accents-alt-codes.php

Microsoft windows also has a program called Character Map which is very convenient to copy characters from any language.

4 years ago

dougconnah

Try alt-e, then the letter to be accented: ó. That's on a Mac.

5 years ago

leiftolfse

How do you know sentirse is the verb?

10 months ago

JuevesHuevos

Sentirse is a reflexive verb used to describe how people are feeling

4 years ago

dtmedic
dtmedic

I swear it sounds like she said DIEN instead of BIEN...I had gotten used to the v sound for b but this one sounded different....arghhh.

5 years ago

dtmedic
dtmedic

FYI...I have no idea if DIEN is even a word in Spanish...that's just what it sounded like. Guess I need to focus more on the REST of the sentence and try to make sense of the words I misunderstand.

5 years ago

JeffreyBer905859

yeh, I hear 'gran' especially in slow-mo. That made sense. "He felt big."

1 month ago

BulbousRumpus

The fast version sounds so much like "Ese sintió bien" xD

4 years ago

el-Canguro

and the slow version sounds like simpió

4 years ago

carlynnl

if se wasnt in the sentence would the message have still gotten across?

3 years ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

1 year ago

Jaspet

Why "He did feel well" is not accepted?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do and did are used in questions and in negations. They are only used in sentences that are not negative when you need to emphasize that the sentence IS true. For instance, if someone had just said something that would contradict what you are about to say, such as. "He cannot have been well, because he is throwing up now." Then you might say. "He did feel well. He did 30 laps around the track right after eating three hamburgers for lunch and that is why he is sick now."

4 years ago

j_worthen

"He was feeling well" Anyone know why this is wrong?

2 years ago

songmad

Is the direct translation, "He felt well?"

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes, and that's a very good translation.

1 year ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

What the ___ is going on with this microphone

1 year ago

suejones

In English good, fine, and well, can all be used to describe how one feels and are used pretty much interchangably. Is there a reason "good" would not be an acceptable translation?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

There is, and it's a stickler for the rules :þ

Good is an adjective, and well is an adverb. Buen/@ is an adjective, and bien is an adverb. ¿Ves?

5 years ago

MartinCo

Lago has presented the traditional view well. One of the interesting things about language is that it is not like mathematics in the following way. If a billion people say 2 + 2 = 5. They are still wrong. But, if a billion people use a word in a certain way with an understood meaning, then that word has that meaning. In informal speech, good is now sometimes used as a substitute for the adverb well. This new, adverbial meaning for the word good is now in some dictionaries.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/good?s=t

However, if you can't keep the parts of speech straight and follow Lago's advice you will make mistakes in Spanish by confusing buen and bien. Like I do :(

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Spoken like a true descriptivist. :-)

One of my broken record phrases is "Language is NOT math." Inasmuch as "rules" help us learn/understand/use a language, great. But the "rules" are really descriptions that are applied after the fact. So, in language we have idioms and we have irregularities -- impossibilities in mathematics. (We sometimes take shortcuts in math -- e.g., Pi is 3.14 -- for those of us who only need the basics and are not mathematicians or physicists; that is not the same.)

5 years ago

hud214
hud214

I don't know if the use of "good" as an adverb is new.

1 year ago

Darudestorm
Darudestorm

Why not 'he felt himself fine'?

3 years ago

coe114c
coe114c

Difficult to hear the difference between 'ese' and 'el se'.

3 years ago

damoestice
damoestice

For those who doesn't know about the "se" part. Here's an e.g. Él (He) Se(himself) Sintio (felt) Bien (well/fine). Or "He felt himself well/fine." Or "He felt well/fine."

1 year ago

DemonicAngel1602

Se cayó del acantilado y murió una muerte horrible. Go on Google Translator to figure that one out. Just copy and paste it

1 year ago

mitchellro265445

What is an infinitive...do i need to take four anos of grammer to learn espanole?

9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Just a few basic grammar terms will probably be enough! An infinitive is the basic verb, which is then altered according to the tense: present, future, past, etc. In English, we just put 'to' in front of the verb, and that is in the infinitive: to go, to think to learn, etc. In Spanish, instead of 'to' in front, they add an ending to what is called the 'root' of the verb. These endings are: '-ar/-er/-ir'. For example, 'hablar', 'comer', 'vivir'. The ending is then usually removed before you 'conjugate' the verb. For example, 'hablo', (I speak), 'trabajo' (I work), 'vivo' (I live).

9 months ago

EvakJd

So is the literal translation " He, he felt fine"

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.