"Él se sintió bien."

Translation:He felt fine.

April 15, 2013

45 Comments


NarutoUzumaki

why does "se" come after "el"

June 26, 2013

TylrrDean

Sentirse means to feel something within yourself like happiness, or pleasure. Sentir means to feel an external object like fabric or glass.

January 11, 2015

ArrigoC

Gracias

August 21, 2018

sprue

I would like to know what the se is doingg here as well.

June 29, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Sentirse is the infinitive of the verb here, so the conjugation is "se sentio."

July 26, 2013

quinncom

This comment confused me, but I found a good explanation at http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

The key point is, "…when a verb is reflexive, the infinitive ends in ‘se’."

December 17, 2014

SusanSchre1

Finally a website that explains this clearly. Gracias!

March 22, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Very much appreciative of that link.

June 19, 2015

CarolGlove

Thank you, excellent, here's a Lingot

March 17, 2016

kriskiel

Thank you SO much for the great link!

February 16, 2017

jimmieangel323

Gracias!

May 18, 2017

LauraMcWhi

This web link is very helpful. Thank you!

May 20, 2017

MikeDeeeez

I would like to add another thank you to the list of thanks, along with a lingot.

June 14, 2017

rmcgwn

TilE... Your reply help me learn a fact I didn't know. I had to check my dictionary for Sentirse. In doing so my dictionary actually replaced él/ella/Ud with 'se', never noticed that before. So I have the right terminology your said sentirse is the infinitive. Do we call this a reflexive verb in the infinitive form? I am trying to figure out is there official reflexive verbs and unofficial that occur in specific context?

I just noticed you said it's 'se sentio' as opposed to the answer given 'se sintió. Are you saying the answer given is wrong?

July 27, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

I am not sure what you mean by official or unofficial, but some languages (French, Spanish) have a special construction (one we don't use in English) for verbs that refer to someone doing something related to themselves (sometimes in a very literal sense, sometime not). For example, if you look up the infinitives sentir/sentirse and llevar/llevarse in a good dictionary, you will see the difference in meaning can be somewhat subtle. Other similar verb "pairs" have meanings that are much more marginally related. Your best bet is to treat each verb as a standalone word and figure you're getting a two-fer - learning two almost identical words at once.

I left the accent off "sentio" because I haven't figured out how to add accents in this message area of DL.

July 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

sintió has an i in its second letter instead of an e, are we talking about the same word? http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Se%20sintió

Never mind I found it. It is the same verb. DuoLingo has it spelled right. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Sentirse

For the accent on the o, I often highlight accented letter(Place cursor right in front of it , hold down left mouse button and scroll right), copy (Hold Control key and press C key)and paste(Hold Control key and press V key), and I keep a text document in my notepad with all the accents.

Another alternate is to hold the alternate key (ALT) and press the ASCII code 162 using the numeric keypad with NUMLOCK on.

You can look up the ASCII code table on your computer. Here are the four digit codes: http://usefulshortcuts.com/alt-codes/accents-alt-codes.php

Microsoft windows also has a program called Character Map which is very convenient to copy characters from any language.

December 12, 2013

dougconnah

Try alt-e, then the letter to be accented: ó. That's on a Mac.

September 11, 2013

leiftolfse

How do you know sentirse is the verb?

December 17, 2017

JuevesHuevos

Sentirse is a reflexive verb used to describe how people are feeling

March 27, 2014

dtmedic

I swear it sounds like she said DIEN instead of BIEN...I had gotten used to the v sound for b but this one sounded different....arghhh.

October 23, 2013

dtmedic

FYI...I have no idea if DIEN is even a word in Spanish...that's just what it sounded like. Guess I need to focus more on the REST of the sentence and try to make sense of the words I misunderstand.

October 23, 2013

JeffreyBer905859

yeh, I hear 'gran' especially in slow-mo. That made sense. "He felt big."

September 24, 2018

BulbousRumpus

The fast version sounds so much like "Ese sintió bien" xD

February 14, 2014

el-Canguro

and the slow version sounds like simpió

June 4, 2014

carlynnl

if se wasnt in the sentence would the message have still gotten across?

October 27, 2015

KwameKN

July 16, 2017

Jaspet

Why "He did feel well" is not accepted?

June 21, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do and did are used in questions and in negations. They are only used in sentences that are not negative when you need to emphasize that the sentence IS true. For instance, if someone had just said something that would contradict what you are about to say, such as. "He cannot have been well, because he is throwing up now." Then you might say. "He did feel well. He did 30 laps around the track right after eating three hamburgers for lunch and that is why he is sick now."

December 12, 2013

j_worthen

"He was feeling well" Anyone know why this is wrong?

January 23, 2016

songmad

Is the direct translation, "He felt well?"

February 11, 2017

Andreaja69

Yes, and that's a very good translation.

August 27, 2017

suejones

In English good, fine, and well, can all be used to describe how one feels and are used pretty much interchangably. Is there a reason "good" would not be an acceptable translation?

April 15, 2013

Iago

There is, and it's a stickler for the rules :þ

Good is an adjective, and well is an adverb. Buen/@ is an adjective, and bien is an adverb. ¿Ves?

April 15, 2013

MartinCo

Lago has presented the traditional view well. One of the interesting things about language is that it is not like mathematics in the following way. If a billion people say 2 + 2 = 5. They are still wrong. But, if a billion people use a word in a certain way with an understood meaning, then that word has that meaning. In informal speech, good is now sometimes used as a substitute for the adverb well. This new, adverbial meaning for the word good is now in some dictionaries.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/good?s=t

However, if you can't keep the parts of speech straight and follow Lago's advice you will make mistakes in Spanish by confusing buen and bien. Like I do :(

August 20, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Spoken like a true descriptivist. :-)

One of my broken record phrases is "Language is NOT math." Inasmuch as "rules" help us learn/understand/use a language, great. But the "rules" are really descriptions that are applied after the fact. So, in language we have idioms and we have irregularities -- impossibilities in mathematics. (We sometimes take shortcuts in math -- e.g., Pi is 3.14 -- for those of us who only need the basics and are not mathematicians or physicists; that is not the same.)

August 20, 2013

hud214

I don't know if the use of "good" as an adverb is new.

June 15, 2017

Darudestorm

Why not 'he felt himself fine'?

June 17, 2015

coe114c

Difficult to hear the difference between 'ese' and 'el se'.

August 9, 2015

damoestice

For those who doesn't know about the "se" part. Here's an e.g. Él (He) Se(himself) Sintio (felt) Bien (well/fine). Or "He felt himself well/fine." Or "He felt well/fine."

March 3, 2017

KwameKN

What the ___ is going on with this microphone

July 16, 2017

DemonicAngel1602

Se cayó del acantilado y murió una muerte horrible. Go on Google Translator to figure that one out. Just copy and paste it

September 3, 2017

mitchellro265445

What is an infinitive...do i need to take four anos of grammer to learn espanole?

February 7, 2018

Andreaja69

Just a few basic grammar terms will probably be enough! An infinitive is the basic verb, which is then altered according to the tense: present, future, past, etc. In English, we just put 'to' in front of the verb, and that is in the infinitive: to go, to think to learn, etc. In Spanish, instead of 'to' in front, they add an ending to what is called the 'root' of the verb. These endings are: '-ar/-er/-ir'. For example, 'hablar', 'comer', 'vivir'. The ending is then usually removed before you 'conjugate' the verb. For example, 'hablo', (I speak), 'trabajo' (I work), 'vivo' (I live).

February 7, 2018

EvakJd

So is the literal translation " He, he felt fine"

February 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.