"اَلْكَراج"

Translation:the garage

June 28, 2019

6 Comments


544D

المِرآب

June 28, 2019

Christoph55835

I think it's مَرْأَب, plural مَرَائِب (should be no madda).

June 28, 2019

544D

The title of the video from Aljazeera Channel : https://youtu.be/oF9Ts8CIwjM I think both the words are correct

June 29, 2019

Christoph55835

Interesting. It seems to be widely (wrongly?) used on the internet. Couldn't find مرآب in any dictionary. However I found this note on Wikipedia:

من الأخطاء تسمية المرأب بالمرآب. فالمرأب هو مكان إيواء السيارة أما مرآب فهو من يُصلح الأشياء المكسورة ونحوها.

(https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/مرأب#مرأب_ومرآب)

Not sure what to trust more. Wikipedia or AJ :-)

June 30, 2019

544D

Thanks for your interesting answer. I have always used the word with the madda without further thinking until I read your post yesterday. I need to consult a good dictionary since internet is full of everything :) I share this post that I found in another forum : (مِرْآب) كلمة فصيحة على وزن (مِفْعال) من الفعل (رأب)، ورأب الشيء أو الصدع أو الإناء يعني أصلحه. والرجل الذي يصلح الأشياء أو يصلح بين الناس يقال له (مِرْأب). ويبدو لي أن كلمة (مِرْآب) كانت تعني في الأصل (آلة أو مكان تصليح الأشياء)، ثم أطلقوها على (مكان تصليح السيارات)، وأن المعنى قد تحول واتسع ليصبح (موقف سيارات).

أما بالنسبة إلى جمعها، فمثلما نجمع (مفتاح) على (مفاتح) و (مفاتيح) يجوز لنا أن نجمع (مرآب) على (مرائب) و (مرائيب). Have a lingot and nice day

June 30, 2019

milythael

According to my Hans-Wehr (p. 366), مِرْأَب (pl. مَرَائِب) is a repair shop or garage. Also, (p. 958) كراج (pl. كراجات) is a Syrian derived spelling of garage.

July 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.