1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بوب مُعَلِّم فَرَنْسِيّ."

"بوب مُعَلِّم فَرَنْسِيّ."

Translation:Bob is a French teacher.

June 28, 2019

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

Would this mean "a teacher from France," "a person who teaches French," or both?


Christoph55835

OMG, the English translation is indeed confusing. The Arabic sentence means that the teacher is French (so he probably is from France). A teacher teaching French would be: ِمُعَلِّمُ اللُغَةِ الفَرَنْسِيَّة


momobrika

which means: a teacher (that teaches) the french language


A-L-S

I used the word professor instead of teacher and was marked wrong. Are they so different?


benton.1

Yes, they are different. Just like in English, they have different meanings. "Teacher" is usually used for lower level students, e.g. elementary school teacher, while "professor" is usually used for upper levels, e.g. college professor. I've also read on other threads that calling someone "professor" is a way to show respect and honor to them.

In English, we can use the word "teacher" for anyone who who teaches us how to do anything. "Susie was my teacher. She taught me how to tie my shoes." I wonder if Arabic uses the word "mu3allim" the same way.


Anaam744249

Yes,Yes, exactly the same


Alexey914898

Is Pop from Baris? :)


yaTyLLPe

Yes, he's a barrister.


yaTyLLPe

So does this mean Bob is a teacher from France, or a person who teaches French, or is their no way to tell?


zambak0800

See Christoph's comment above. He is from France. We do not know what he teaches.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.