1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا مِن عُمان."

"أَنا مِن عُمان."

Translation:I am from Oman.

June 28, 2019

12 Comments


Hsn626796

It's pronounced as "3umān : عُمَان ", (not 3ummān). It is the country (سلطنة عُمَان)

"3ammān : عَمَّان ", on the othe other hand, is the capital of Jordan.


Raggie6

I'm from so many places! Oman, Syria, Tunisia.. Vallah yaa. But i like it!


Rumactree

Anna = آنا ... I am = انا ... (I = أنا ??)


kara5712800

Anna = آنّا notice there is a shadda on the ن

I am = أنا notice there is no shadda here, and انا is wrong in standard Arabic (fusha)... But Arabs when write on the internet usually write it like that انا without the hamza (because it's faster ◉‿◉


Saja..Soso...

انا اساساً من عمان


AniOhevYayin

אני // أَنا


ZHVO13

انا عمانيه


FahreenFat

I am actually from Oman


ShababFarh

What!!! It is a actual place?!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.